Menu

Bristow Run Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 703-753-7741
Address: 8990 Worthington Dr Bristow, VA 20136
Principal: Rhonda Jeck
Superintendent: Dr. LaTanya D. McDade
School Number: 860
Region: 4
Division: Prince William County Public Schools
Division Number: 75
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

User note: Updated information for some School Quality Profile reports is not available due to the closure of schools in 2019-2020 and the continuing impact of COVID-19 on Virginia schools during the 2020-2021 school year.

Every Student Succeeds Act

School Readiness

School Readiness

ACCREDITATION

2022 Accreditation Status: Accredited
Accreditation Status Last Year: Accreditation Waived
Triennial Accreditation: 2019 through 2023

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One
  • Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
  • Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
  • Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Multiple Races Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

Combined rates for 2020 and 2021 are not calculated because accreditation was waived due to the pandemic.

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading Performance: All Students

Reading results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 reading results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state reading tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course (EOC) reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 11 60 72 28 14 69 82 18
Female 12 64 76 24 17 67 83 17
Male 11 57 68 32 11 71 82 18
Asian 15 58 73 27 10 77 87 13
Black 7 55 62 38 14 54 69 31
Hispanic - 54 54 46 11 58 69 31
White 15 64 79 21 13 73 86 14
Multiple Races 13 63 75 25 23 73 97 3
Students with Disabilities 5 37 42 58 2 55 57 43
Students without Disabilities 12 63 74 26 15 71 86 14
Economically Disadvantaged - 43 43 57 4 66 71 29
Not Economically Disadvantaged 14 65 79 21 16 70 86 14
English Learners - 30 30 70 3 56 59 41
Military Connected 10 60 70 30 8 71 79 21
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 3 56 59 41 12 63 75 25
Female 4 68 72 28 20 55 76 24
Male 3 47 50 50 5 70 75 25
Asian < < < < 7 64 71 29
Black < < < < < < < <
Hispanic - 42 42 58 24 38 62 38
White 4 64 68 32 9 75 84 16
Multiple Races < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 6 53 59 41
Students without Disabilities 4 63 67 33 14 65 78 22
Economically Disadvantaged - 41 41 59 - 61 61 39
Not Economically Disadvantaged 5 62 67 33 16 63 79 21
English Learners - 15 15 85 6 50 56 44
Military Connected < < < < < < 100 0
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 17 58 75 25 13 70 83 17
Female 17 64 81 19 17 71 88 12
Male 17 52 70 30 9 70 79 21
Asian < < < < - 93 93 7
Black 8 58 67 33 25 50 75 25
Hispanic - 45 45 55 6 53 59 41
White 23 60 83 17 19 70 88 12
Multiple Races < < < < < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 50 50 50
Students without Disabilities 18 57 75 25 15 73 88 12
Economically Disadvantaged - 33 33 67 4 70 74 26
Not Economically Disadvantaged 20 62 82 18 15 70 86 14
English Learners - 40 40 60 - 54 54 46
Military Connected < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 11 67 78 22 15 73 88 12
Female 11 61 71 29 13 73 87 13
Male 11 72 83 17 17 72 89 11
Asian < < < < 27 73 100 0
Black < < < < 13 63 75 25
Hispanic - 75 75 25 - 88 88 12
White 12 70 82 18 14 73 86 14
Multiple Races < < 100 0 33 67 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 62 62 38
Students without Disabilities 11 70 81 19 17 74 91 9
Economically Disadvantaged - 53 53 47 9 68 77 23
Not Economically Disadvantaged 14 71 86 14 16 74 90 10
English Learners < < < < - 70 70 30
Military Connected < < 100 0 17 58 75 25
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Writing Performance: All Students

Writing results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 writing results are not reported due to the widespread use of local writing assessments because of the continuing impact of COVID-19 on schools.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state writing tests. Virginia students are assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in most high schools with a state end-of-course (EOC) writing test. If a high school administers a locally developed writing assessment, results are not included in this chart as scores on locally developed writing assessments are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Math Performance: All Students

Mathematics results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 math results reflect reduced student participation in state math assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state mathematics tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of secondary courses (Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 10 53 63 37 18 63 81 19
Female 9 47 57 43 16 59 76 24
Male 11 57 68 32 20 66 85 15
Asian 23 31 54 46 25 58 83 18
Black - 45 45 55 9 60 69 31
Hispanic 3 46 49 51 15 56 71 29
White 11 59 70 30 19 65 84 16
Multiple Races 18 71 88 12 20 70 90 10
Students with Disabilities 5 33 38 62 7 45 52 48
Students without Disabilities 11 55 65 35 20 65 85 15
Economically Disadvantaged - 46 46 54 7 56 63 37
Not Economically Disadvantaged 13 54 67 33 21 64 85 15
English Learners - 23 23 77 8 50 58 43
Military Connected - 50 50 50 4 79 83 17
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 5 47 52 48 12 65 77 23
Female - 48 48 52 16 60 76 24
Male 9 46 54 46 9 70 79 21
Asian < < < < 13 67 80 20
Black < < < < < < < <
Hispanic - 23 23 77 19 57 76 24
White 4 56 59 41 11 70 80 20
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 12 41 53 47
Students without Disabilities 6 50 56 44 12 70 82 18
Economically Disadvantaged - 44 44 56 4 65 70 30
Not Economically Disadvantaged 7 48 55 45 14 65 80 20
English Learners - 23 23 77 12 53 65 35
Military Connected < < < < < < < <
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 15 51 66 34 18 65 83 17
Female 14 42 56 44 15 63 78 22
Male 17 58 75 25 21 66 87 13
Asian < < < < 29 64 93 7
Black - 42 42 58 8 75 83 17
Hispanic - 36 36 64 18 41 59 41
White 18 60 78 22 19 72 91 9
Multiple Races < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 8 42 50 50
Students without Disabilities 16 51 67 33 20 68 88 12
Economically Disadvantaged - 29 29 71 13 52 65 35
Not Economically Disadvantaged 18 55 73 27 20 69 89 11
English Learners - 10 10 90 - 62 62 38
Military Connected < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 8 61 69 31 23 59 82 18
Female 10 55 66 34 18 57 75 25
Male 6 66 71 29 28 62 89 11
Asian < < < < 36 36 73 27
Black < < < < 13 56 69 31
Hispanic 8 77 85 15 6 71 76 24
White 6 61 68 32 26 58 84 16
Multiple Races < < 100 0 27 73 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 54 54 46
Students without Disabilities 7 65 72 28 25 60 85 15
Economically Disadvantaged - 63 63 38 5 50 55 45
Not Economically Disadvantaged 10 60 71 29 26 61 87 13
English Learners < < < < 10 30 40 60
Military Connected < < 100 0 8 83 92 8
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra I Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geometry Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra II Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Science Performance: All Students

Science results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 science results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state science tests. Virginia students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of secondary courses (Earth Science, Biology and Chemistry) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 8 40 48 52 17 51 68 32
Female 7 39 46 54 13 43 57 43
Male 9 40 49 51 22 58 80 20
Asian < < < < 27 45 73 27
Black < < < < - 44 44 56
Hispanic 8 42 50 50 - 53 53 47
White 6 47 53 47 23 49 73 27
Multiple Races < < < < 20 67 87 13
Students with Disabilities < < < < 8 15 23 77
Students without Disabilities 9 41 50 50 18 55 73 27
Economically Disadvantaged - 33 33 67 5 23 27 73
Not Economically Disadvantaged 10 42 52 48 20 56 76 24
English Learners < < < < - 20 20 80
Military Connected < < 100 0 8 58 67 33
Grade 5 Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 8 40 48 52 17 51 68 32
Female 7 39 46 54 13 43 57 43
Male 9 40 49 51 22 58 80 20
Asian < < < < 27 45 73 27
Black < < < < - 44 44 56
Hispanic 8 42 50 50 - 53 53 47
White 6 47 53 47 23 49 73 27
Multiple Races < < < < 20 67 87 13
Students with Disabilities < < < < 8 15 23 77
Students without Disabilities 9 41 50 50 18 55 73 27
Economically Disadvantaged - 33 33 67 5 23 27 73
Not Economically Disadvantaged 10 42 52 48 20 56 76 24
English Learners < < < < - 20 20 80
Military Connected < < 100 0 8 58 67 33
Grade 8 Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Biology Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Chemistry Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Earth Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

History Performance: All Students

History results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. History results for 2020-2021 are not reported due to the widespread use of local history assessments because of the impact of COVID-19.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state tests in history/social science. Virginia students are assessed in history/social science once in elementary school (Virginia Studies), once in middle school (Civics and Economics) and at the end of secondary courses (Geography, World History I, World History II and Virginia and United States History) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
History Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 33 49 82 18
Female 23 58 80 20
Male 43 40 83 17
Asian < < 100 0
Black 27 45 73 27
Hispanic 27 45 73 27
White 30 51 81 19
Multiple Races < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < <
Students without Disabilities 34 50 84 16
Economically Disadvantaged 31 31 63 38
Not Economically Disadvantaged 33 53 86 14
Military Connected < < < <
VA Studies Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 33 49 82 18
Female 23 58 80 20
Male 43 40 83 17
Asian < < 100 0
Black 27 45 73 27
Hispanic 27 45 73 27
White 30 51 81 19
Multiple Races < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < <
Students without Disabilities 34 50 84 16
Economically Disadvantaged 31 31 63 38
Not Economically Disadvantaged 33 53 86 14
Military Connected < < < <
VA & US History Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History I Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History II Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geography Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Civics & Econ Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

2020-20212021-2022
School-1
Division110560
State1,3244,006
Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

Virginia Alternate Assessment Program Participation Rates

Reading
Subject Area Number of Students Taking VAAP Tests Total Number of Students Percent of Students Taking VAAP Tests
Number and percentage of students participating in the Virginia Alternate Assessment Program.

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2020-20212021-20222022-2023
Pre-kindergarten182727
Kindergarten8110884
Grade 18693104
Grade 2899694
Grade 39210299
Grade 412696110
Grade 59713396
Total Students589655614

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2022 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2020-20212021-20222022-2023
All Students589655614
Female276320297
Male313335317
Asian618383
Black656759
Hispanic110122125
White299321296
Multiple Races546251
Students with Disabilities799691
Students without Disabilities510559523
Economically Disadvantaged106134151
Not Economically Disadvantaged483521463
English Learners7297102
Not English Learners517558512
Military Connected101427
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Finance

Per-Pupil Spending

2020-2021 Per-Pupil Spending

Expenditures included in per-pupil calculations include actual personnel and non-personnel costs. The per-pupil expenditure calculations exclude expenditures that are not directly related to educational services provided to students in pre-kindergarten classes as well as in grades K-12. Excluded expenditures include adult education, community services, non-regular school day programs, capital purchases, debt service, food services, and fund transfers.

Per-Pupil Expenditures School Division State
End-of-Year Average Daily Membership
School-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Division-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Total Per-Pupil Expenditures
Expenditure Summary
Excluded from Per-Pupil Formula
Total Expenditures

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2021-2022 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2020-2021 2021-2022
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students581757856
Female280228727
Male301529129
Asian6517012
Black680610
Hispanic104510314
White293129024
Multiple Races510546
Students with Disabilities6336512
Economically Disadvantaged118311621
English Learners7638215
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

-1 Offenses
  Number of Offenses

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Short-Term Suspensions

Short-Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Short-Term Suspensions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions
American Indian----
Asian9.710.4
Black10.611
Hispanic1733.318.7
Native Hawaiian----
White54.166.750.8
Multiple Races8.69.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Long-Term Suspensions

Long-Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Long-Term Suspensions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian9.710.4
Black10.611
Hispanic1718.7
Native Hawaiian
White54.150.8
Multiple Races8.69.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Expulsions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian----
Asian9.710.4
Black10.611
Hispanic1718.7
Native Hawaiian----
White54.150.8
Multiple Races8.69.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.   At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division. Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals. See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.
Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 171717
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level. Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health. Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 30.130.130.1
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program. School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 74.574.574.5
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Civil Rights Data Collection

The Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) is a survey of all public schools and school districts in the United States. The CRDC includes data on student access to courses, programs, staff, and resources relevant to educational equity and opportunity for students.​

The U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights reports information collected through the CRDC in carrying out its mission “to ensure equal access to education and to promote educational excellence throughout the nation through vigorous enforcement of civil rights.”​

More information about the Civil Rights Data Collection is available on the Virginia Department of Education website.

2017-2018 school data (Excel)
Data Elements
Flat File Specifications
User Guide
Usage Agreement

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality All Schools
Poverty Level Out-of-Field Teachers Inexperienced Teachers Out-of-Field and Inexperienced Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of teachers who are teaching out of field (not fully endorsed for the content they are teaching) or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  Poverty Level All Teachers Special Education Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of all teachers and special education teachers who are teaching with a provisional license.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2021-2022

No additional explanation available.
Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2019-202026%70%0%4%
2020-202127%71%0%2%
2021-202227%71%0%2%
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

2022 ESSA Status: Pending
2022 Accreditation Status: Accredited

ESSA School Quality Indicators Summary

Student GroupEnglish Reading PerformanceMathematics PerformanceEnglish Learner ProgressChronic AbsenteeismFederal Graduation Indicator
All Studentspendingpending-Yes-
Asianpendingpending-Yes-
Blackpendingpending-Yes-
Hispanicpendingpending-Yes-
Whitependingpending-Yes-
Multiple Racespendingpending-Yes-
Economically Disadvantagedpendingpending-Yes-
English LearnerspendingpendingYesYes-
Students with Disabilitiespendingpending-Yes-

Yes = Annual target met
Yes - CP = Annual target met and improved from previous year
Yes - No CP = Annual target met and did not improve from previous year
No = Annual target not met
TS = Too few students to evaluate
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA) requires states to set annual and long-term targets for raising the achievement of all students. Virginia schools are focused on the following school quality indicators in meeting the objectives of the federal law:
  • Reading performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in reading
  • Mathematics performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in mathematics
  • Growth in reading and mathematics — percentage of students in the school either passing state tests in reading and mathematics or making significant progress toward passing
  • English learner progress — percentage of English learners making progress toward English-language proficiency
  • Chronic absenteeism — percentage of students missing 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of reason (students receiving homebound and home-based instruction excluded)
  • Federal Graduation Indicator — percentage of students graduating within four years of entering the ninth grade with a Standard Diploma or Advanced Studies Diploma
More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Reading

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students82%84%--
Asian87%88%--
Black69%79%--
Hispanic69%77%--
White86%86%--
Multiple Races97%90%--
Economically Disadvantaged71%74%--
English Learners66%67%--
Students with Disabilities57%58%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in reading in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 75 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state reading tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance as compared to the previous year. Note: Reading pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time. More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Mathematics

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students81%86%--
Asian85%92%--
Black69%80%--
Hispanic71%82%--
White84%88%--
Multiple Races90%86%--
Economically Disadvantaged63%76%--
English Learners66%79%--
Students with Disabilities52%56%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in mathematics in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 70 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state mathematics tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance during the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance compared to the previous year. Mathematics pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time. Note: Under Virginia’s approved mathematics waiver from the U.S. Department of Education, students who are enrolled in advanced mathematics courses take the state mathematics test for the course in which they are enrolled. For more information about the mathematics waiver, see “ESSA Mathematics Waiver” in the Glossary. More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Pass Rates: Science

Student GroupCurrent Rate
All Students68%
Asian73%
Black44%
Hispanic53%
White73%
Multiple Races87%
Economically Disadvantaged27%
English Learners31%
Students with Disabilities23%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires that students take state tests in science at least once during elementary school, once during middle school and once during high school. Note: Science pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance on the state Biology test of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.

Chronic Absenteeism

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students9%4%13%10%
Asian15%7%10%10%
Black-1%14%10%
Hispanic12%5%14%10%
White8%4%14%10%
Multiple Races10%10%15%10%
Economically Disadvantaged15%8%17%10%
English Learners15%7%13%10%
Students with Disabilities16%8%18%10%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.

English Learner Progress and Proficiency

English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
English Learner Progress68%50%58%
English Learner Proficiency17%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress345068%
English Learner Proficiency158817%

ESSA Participation Rates

Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
Assessed Not Assessed Assessed Not Assessed Assessed Not Assessed
All Students100%-100%-100%-
Asian100%-100%-100%-
Black100%-100%-100%-
Hispanic100%-100%-100%-
White100%-100%-100%-
Multiple Races100%-100%-100%-
Economically Disadvantaged100%-100%-100%-
Not Economically Disadvantaged100%-100%-100%-
English Learners100%-100%-100%-
Students with Disabilities100%-100%-100%-
Students without Disabilities100%-100%-100%-
Female100%-100%-100%-
Male100%-100%-100%-
Migrant------

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).

Growth in Reading and Mathematics

Student GroupGrowth English ReadingGrowth Mathematics
All Students90%91%
Asian97%90%
Black83%83%
Hispanic76%91%
White93%92%
Multiple Races97%93%
Economically Disadvantaged78%81%
English Learners79%81%
Students with Disabilities76%74%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, growth in reading and mathematics is a factor in identifying elementary and middle schools for improvement and increased state support. The percentage of students showing growth in reading and mathematics includes students passing state tests and non-passing students who are making significant progress toward passing.

School Readiness

Kindergarten Students' Public Preschool Experience

This chart displays the percentage of kindergarten students who were previously enrolled in a public preschool within a Virginia school division. Students who were enrolled in a public preschool program administered by a non-governmental agency — such as a Head Start program administered by a local nonprofit organization — are not included.
Percent of Kindergarten Students With Public Preschool Experience

Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks

This chart presents the percentage of kindergarten students scoring at or above the benchmark on the fall Phonological Awareness Literacy Screening (PALS) assessment. Note: Fairfax County Public Schools administers an alternate literacy assessment and school-level results for Fairfax County kindergarten students are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education.
Percent of Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks​​​
Bristow Run Elementary to top