Menu

Deep Creek Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 757-558-5333
Address: 2809 Forehand Dr Chesapeake, VA 23323
Principal: Mrs. Michelle A. Ferebee
Superintendent: Dr. Jared A. Cotton
School Number: 210
Region: 2
Division: Chesapeake City Public Schools
Division Number: 136
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

User note: Updated information for some School Quality Profile reports is not available due to the closure of schools in 2019-2020 and the continuing impact of COVID-19 on Virginia schools during the 2020-2021 school year.

Every Student Succeeds Act

School Readiness

School Readiness

ACCREDITATION

2022 Accreditation Status: Accredited
Accreditation Status Last Year: Accreditation Waived
Triennial Accreditation: 2019 through 2023

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One
  • Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
  • Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
  • Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Multiple Races Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

Combined rates for 2020 and 2021 are not calculated because accreditation was waived due to the pandemic.

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading Performance: All Students

Reading results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 reading results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state reading tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course (EOC) reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 13 60 73 27 12 67 80 20
Female 17 58 75 25 15 70 84 16
Male 9 63 72 28 10 65 75 25
American Indian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Asian < < < < < < < <
Black 7 63 70 30 6 63 68 32
Hispanic 10 61 70 30 3 69 72 28
White 17 58 75 25 17 68 85 15
Multiple Races 13 61 74 26 21 68 89 11
Students with Disabilities 2 39 41 59 3 43 47 53
Students without Disabilities 15 64 79 21 14 72 86 14
Economically Disadvantaged 5 60 65 35 8 67 75 25
Not Economically Disadvantaged 20 60 81 19 17 67 84 16
English Learners 7 57 64 36 - 53 53 47
Military Connected 18 64 82 18 14 74 88 12
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 16 57 73 28 11 63 74 26
Female 23 54 77 23 17 56 73 27
Male 6 61 67 33 6 68 75 25
American Indian < < 100 0
Black 10 60 70 30 4 44 48 52
Hispanic 10 70 80 20 4 72 76 24
White 20 51 71 29 15 69 83 17
Multiple Races 8 67 75 25 31 54 85 15
Students with Disabilities - 36 36 64 4 40 44 56
Students without Disabilities 19 61 81 19 13 69 82 18
Economically Disadvantaged 6 60 66 34 8 58 65 35
Not Economically Disadvantaged 26 53 79 21 14 67 81 19
English Learners 8 75 83 17 - 54 54 46
Military Connected 19 48 67 33 16 66 81 19
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 10 69 79 21 18 63 81 19
Female 12 68 80 20 21 69 90 10
Male 8 70 77 23 14 56 70 30
Asian < < < <
Black 5 62 67 33 13 57 70 30
Hispanic 13 60 73 27 4 70 74 26
White 7 76 83 17 24 62 85 15
Multiple Races 25 58 83 17 15 77 92 8
Students with Disabilities - 50 50 50 5 45 50 50
Students without Disabilities 12 73 85 15 20 66 86 14
Economically Disadvantaged 5 68 73 27 11 65 76 24
Not Economically Disadvantaged 13 69 82 18 24 62 85 15
English Learners < < < < - 57 57 43
Military Connected 16 75 91 9 16 76 92 8
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 14 55 69 31 7 78 85 15
Female 15 53 68 32 4 84 88 12
Male 13 57 70 30 10 73 82 18
American Indian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Black 5 68 74 26 - 91 91 9
Hispanic 8 54 62 38 - 65 65 35
White 23 48 71 29 10 78 88 12
Multiple Races < < < < 17 75 92 8
Students with Disabilities 9 27 36 64 - 46 46 54
Students without Disabilities 15 58 73 27 8 83 91 9
Economically Disadvantaged 4 53 57 43 2 82 84 16
Not Economically Disadvantaged 23 57 80 20 11 75 86 14
English Learners < < < < < < < <
Military Connected < < < < 12 79 91 9
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Writing Performance: All Students

Writing results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 writing results are not reported due to the widespread use of local writing assessments because of the continuing impact of COVID-19 on schools.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state writing tests. Virginia students are assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in most high schools with a state end-of-course (EOC) writing test. If a high school administers a locally developed writing assessment, results are not included in this chart as scores on locally developed writing assessments are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Math Performance: All Students

Mathematics results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 math results reflect reduced student participation in state math assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state mathematics tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of secondary courses (Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 12 55 66 34 11 68 79 21
Female 11 54 65 35 12 68 80 20
Male 12 55 68 32 10 68 78 22
American Indian < < < < < < 100 0
Asian < < < < < < < <
Black 5 52 57 43 6 64 69 31
Hispanic 6 54 60 40 9 58 67 33
White 18 55 73 27 12 75 87 13
Multiple Races 7 63 70 30 21 63 84 16
Students with Disabilities 6 27 33 67 3 45 48 52
Students without Disabilities 13 60 72 28 13 72 85 15
Economically Disadvantaged 4 51 55 45 8 66 74 26
Not Economically Disadvantaged 18 58 76 24 14 69 83 17
English Learners 3 47 50 50 3 46 49 51
Military Connected 25 56 80 20 16 74 90 10
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 13 55 68 32 17 64 81 19
Female 13 54 67 33 21 58 79 21
Male 13 56 69 31 14 69 83 17
American Indian < < 100 0
Black 5 45 50 50 7 52 59 41
Hispanic 5 50 55 45 12 69 81 19
White 22 54 75 25 19 73 92 8
Multiple Races - 83 83 17 46 38 85 15
Students with Disabilities 5 32 36 64 8 48 56 44
Students without Disabilities 15 60 75 25 20 68 88 12
Economically Disadvantaged 5 54 59 41 13 63 77 23
Not Economically Disadvantaged 22 56 78 22 20 64 84 16
English Learners - 57 57 43 - 71 71 29
Military Connected 19 57 76 24 28 59 88 13
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 14 50 65 35 12 65 76 24
Female 12 55 67 33 13 67 79 21
Male 17 46 63 37 11 63 74 26
Asian < < < <
Black 10 48 57 43 9 52 61 39
Hispanic 6 41 47 53 9 57 65 35
White 19 54 72 28 15 69 84 16
Multiple Races 17 58 75 25 - 85 85 15
Students with Disabilities 6 22 28 72 - 40 40 60
Students without Disabilities 16 56 72 28 14 69 83 17
Economically Disadvantaged 5 45 50 50 6 61 68 32
Not Economically Disadvantaged 21 54 75 25 16 68 84 16
English Learners - 30 30 70 - 50 50 50
Military Connected 28 53 81 19 16 76 92 8
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 7 58 66 34 4 76 80 20
Female 8 53 62 38 2 80 82 18
Male 6 65 71 29 6 71 77 23
American Indian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Asian < < < < < < < <
Black - 63 63 37 - 91 91 9
Hispanic 7 64 71 29 6 44 50 50
White 12 58 69 31 2 84 86 14
Multiple Races < < < < 17 67 83 17
Students with Disabilities 9 27 36 64 - 46 46 54
Students without Disabilities 7 62 69 31 4 80 84 16
Economically Disadvantaged 4 51 55 45 2 76 78 22
Not Economically Disadvantaged 11 65 76 24 5 76 81 19
English Learners 10 50 60 40 < < < <
Military Connected < < < < 6 86 91 9
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra I Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geometry Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra II Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Science Performance: All Students

Science results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 science results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state science tests. Virginia students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of secondary courses (Earth Science, Biology and Chemistry) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 13 46 59 41 8 64 72 28
Female 8 43 52 48 2 71 73 27
Male 19 50 69 31 13 58 71 29
American Indian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Asian < < < < < < < <
Black - 47 47 53 - 68 68 32
Hispanic 7 39 46 54 6 56 61 39
White 23 48 71 29 10 67 78 22
Multiple Races < < < < 17 58 75 25
Students with Disabilities 9 18 27 73 8 23 31 69
Students without Disabilities 13 49 63 37 8 70 78 22
Economically Disadvantaged 4 38 42 58 - 64 64 36
Not Economically Disadvantaged 22 55 76 24 14 64 78 22
English Learners 10 20 30 70 < < < <
Military Connected < < < < 14 69 83 17
Grade 5 Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 13 46 59 41 8 64 72 28
Female 8 43 52 48 2 71 73 27
Male 19 50 69 31 13 58 71 29
American Indian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Asian < < < < < < < <
Black - 47 47 53 - 68 68 32
Hispanic 7 39 46 54 6 56 61 39
White 23 48 71 29 10 67 78 22
Multiple Races < < < < 17 58 75 25
Students with Disabilities 9 18 27 73 8 23 31 69
Students without Disabilities 13 49 63 37 8 70 78 22
Economically Disadvantaged 4 38 42 58 - 64 64 36
Not Economically Disadvantaged 22 55 76 24 14 64 78 22
English Learners 10 20 30 70 < < < <
Military Connected < < < < 14 69 83 17
Grade 8 Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Biology Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Chemistry Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Earth Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

History Performance: All Students

History results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. History results for 2020-2021 are not reported due to the widespread use of local history assessments because of the impact of COVID-19.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state tests in history/social science. Virginia students are assessed in history/social science once in elementary school (Virginia Studies), once in middle school (Civics and Economics) and at the end of secondary courses (Geography, World History I, World History II and Virginia and United States History) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
History Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 35 50 85 15
Female 39 43 82 18
Male 31 56 87 13
American Indian < < 100 0
Black 38 46 83 17
Hispanic 18 53 71 29
White 37 50 87 13
Multiple Races 50 50 100 0
Students with Disabilities 14 50 64 36
Students without Disabilities 38 50 88 12
Economically Disadvantaged 28 55 83 17
Not Economically Disadvantaged 41 46 86 14
English Learners < < < <
Military Connected 47 42 89 11
VA Studies Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 35 50 85 15
Female 39 43 82 18
Male 31 56 87 13
American Indian < < 100 0
Black 38 46 83 17
Hispanic 18 53 71 29
White 37 50 87 13
Multiple Races 50 50 100 0
Students with Disabilities 14 50 64 36
Students without Disabilities 38 50 88 12
Economically Disadvantaged 28 55 83 17
Not Economically Disadvantaged 41 46 86 14
English Learners < < < <
Military Connected 47 42 89 11
VA & US History Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History I Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History II Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geography Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Civics & Econ Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

2020-20212021-2022
School12
Division1428
State1,3244,006
Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

Virginia Alternate Assessment Program Participation Rates

Reading
Subject Area Number of Students Taking VAAP Tests Total Number of Students Percent of Students Taking VAAP Tests
Number and percentage of students participating in the Virginia Alternate Assessment Program.

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2020-20212021-20222022-2023
Pre-kindergarten202325
Kindergarten101136107
Grade 1120124134
Grade 2119132119
Grade 3122114126
Grade 4105132122
Grade 5125109131
Total Students712770764

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2022 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2020-20212021-20222022-2023
All Students712770764
Female346362351
Male366408412
American Indian434
Asian895
Black118138142
Hispanic144156163
Native Hawaiian122
White377388380
Multiple Races607468
Students with Disabilities120146144
Students without Disabilities592624620
Economically Disadvantaged275338366
Not Economically Disadvantaged437432398
English Learners869886
Not English Learners626672678
Military Connected151192181
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Finance

Per-Pupil Spending

2020-2021 Per-Pupil Spending

Expenditures included in per-pupil calculations include actual personnel and non-personnel costs. The per-pupil expenditure calculations exclude expenditures that are not directly related to educational services provided to students in pre-kindergarten classes as well as in grades K-12. Excluded expenditures include adult education, community services, non-regular school day programs, capital purchases, debt service, food services, and fund transfers.

Per-Pupil Expenditures School Division State
End-of-Year Average Daily Membership
School-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Division-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Total Per-Pupil Expenditures
Expenditure Summary
Excluded from Per-Pupil Formula
Total Expenditures

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2021-2022 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2020-2021 2021-2022
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students567128552186
Female2716726083
Male29661292102
American Indian<<<<
Asian<<64
Black1022111026
Hispanic1063310347
Native Hawaiian--<<
White3016027494
Multiple Races47145514
Students with Disabilities93319946
Economically Disadvantaged24183240105
English Learners64266435
Homeless<<--
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2020-2021 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses <
Weapons Offenses <
Offenses Against Student <

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Short-Term Suspensions

Short-Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Short-Term Suspensions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions
American Indian0.50.6
Asian1.31.1
Black16.85016.614.3
Hispanic18.820.214.3
Native Hawaiian0.10.1
White52.833.352.957.1
Multiple Races9.716.78.414.3
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Long-Term Suspensions

Long-Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Long-Term Suspensions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions
American Indian0.50.6
Asian1.31.1
Black16.816.6
Hispanic18.820.2
Native Hawaiian0.10.1
White52.852.9
Multiple Races9.78.4
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Expulsions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.50.6
Asian1.31.1
Black16.816.6
Hispanic18.820.2
Native Hawaiian0.10.1
White52.852.9
Multiple Races9.78.4
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.   At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division. Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals. See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.
Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 47.947.947.9
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level. Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health. Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 29.629.629.6
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program. School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 53.253.253.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Civil Rights Data Collection

The Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) is a survey of all public schools and school districts in the United States. The CRDC includes data on student access to courses, programs, staff, and resources relevant to educational equity and opportunity for students.​

The U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights reports information collected through the CRDC in carrying out its mission “to ensure equal access to education and to promote educational excellence throughout the nation through vigorous enforcement of civil rights.”​

More information about the Civil Rights Data Collection is available on the Virginia Department of Education website.

2017-2018 school data (Excel)
Data Elements
Flat File Specifications
User Guide
Usage Agreement

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality All Schools
Poverty Level Out-of-Field Teachers Inexperienced Teachers Out-of-Field and Inexperienced Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of teachers who are teaching out of field (not fully endorsed for the content they are teaching) or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  Poverty Level All Teachers Special Education Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of all teachers and special education teachers who are teaching with a provisional license.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2021-2022

No additional explanation available.
Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2019-202031%57%2%10%
2020-202133%56%2%9%
2021-202236%50%2%12%
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

2022 ESSA Status: Pending
2022 Accreditation Status: Accredited

ESSA School Quality Indicators Summary

Student GroupEnglish Reading PerformanceMathematics PerformanceEnglish Learner ProgressChronic AbsenteeismFederal Graduation Indicator
All Studentspendingpending-Yes-
Asianpendingpending-TS-
Blackpendingpending-Yes-
Hispanicpendingpending-No-
Whitependingpending-Yes-
Multiple Racespendingpending-No-
Economically Disadvantagedpendingpending-Yes-
English LearnerspendingpendingYesNo-
Students with Disabilitiespendingpending-Yes-

Yes = Annual target met
Yes - CP = Annual target met and improved from previous year
Yes - No CP = Annual target met and did not improve from previous year
No = Annual target not met
TS = Too few students to evaluate
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA) requires states to set annual and long-term targets for raising the achievement of all students. Virginia schools are focused on the following school quality indicators in meeting the objectives of the federal law:
  • Reading performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in reading
  • Mathematics performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in mathematics
  • Growth in reading and mathematics — percentage of students in the school either passing state tests in reading and mathematics or making significant progress toward passing
  • English learner progress — percentage of English learners making progress toward English-language proficiency
  • Chronic absenteeism — percentage of students missing 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of reason (students receiving homebound and home-based instruction excluded)
  • Federal Graduation Indicator — percentage of students graduating within four years of entering the ninth grade with a Standard Diploma or Advanced Studies Diploma
More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Reading

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students80%80%--
Asian<72%--
Black68%73%--
Hispanic72%76%--
White85%84%--
Multiple Races89%81%--
Economically Disadvantaged75%74%--
English Learners60%66%--
Students with Disabilities47%48%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in reading in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 75 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state reading tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance as compared to the previous year. Note: Reading pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time. More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Mathematics

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students79%83%--
Asian<85%--
Black69%76%--
Hispanic68%81%--
White87%86%--
Multiple Races84%82%--
Economically Disadvantaged74%78%--
English Learners56%76%--
Students with Disabilities48%61%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in mathematics in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 70 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state mathematics tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance during the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance compared to the previous year. Mathematics pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time. Note: Under Virginia’s approved mathematics waiver from the U.S. Department of Education, students who are enrolled in advanced mathematics courses take the state mathematics test for the course in which they are enrolled. For more information about the mathematics waiver, see “ESSA Mathematics Waiver” in the Glossary. More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Pass Rates: Science

Student GroupCurrent Rate
All Students72%
Asian<
Black68%
Hispanic61%
White78%
Multiple Races75%
Economically Disadvantaged64%
English Learners27%
Students with Disabilities31%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires that students take state tests in science at least once during elementary school, once during middle school and once during high school. Note: Science pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance on the state Biology test of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.

Chronic Absenteeism

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students25%12%13%10%
Asian40%11%10%10%
Black19%9%14%10%
Hispanic31%15%14%10%
White26%11%14%10%
Multiple Races20%20%15%10%
Economically Disadvantaged30%15%17%10%
English Learners35%15%13%10%
Students with Disabilities32%17%18%10%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.

English Learner Progress and Proficiency

English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
English Learner Progress57%50%58%
English Learner Proficiency21%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress305357%
English Learner Proficiency199021%

ESSA Participation Rates

Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
Assessed Not Assessed Assessed Not Assessed Assessed Not Assessed
All Students100%-100%-100%-
Asian<<<<<<
Black100%-100%-100%-
Hispanic100%-100%-100%-
White100%-100%-100%-
Multiple Races100%-100%-100%-
Economically Disadvantaged100%-100%-100%-
Not Economically Disadvantaged100%-100%-100%-
English Learners100%-100%-100%-
Students with Disabilities100%-100%-100%-
Students without Disabilities100%-100%-100%-
Female100%-100%-100%-
Male100%-100%-100%-
Migrant------

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).

Growth in Reading and Mathematics

Student GroupGrowth English ReadingGrowth Mathematics
All Students88%87%
Asian<<
Black82%76%
Hispanic83%88%
White92%90%
Multiple Races95%92%
Economically Disadvantaged86%84%
English Learners75%84%
Students with Disabilities72%64%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, growth in reading and mathematics is a factor in identifying elementary and middle schools for improvement and increased state support. The percentage of students showing growth in reading and mathematics includes students passing state tests and non-passing students who are making significant progress toward passing.

School Readiness

Kindergarten Students' Public Preschool Experience

This chart displays the percentage of kindergarten students who were previously enrolled in a public preschool within a Virginia school division. Students who were enrolled in a public preschool program administered by a non-governmental agency — such as a Head Start program administered by a local nonprofit organization — are not included.
Percent of Kindergarten Students With Public Preschool Experience

Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks

This chart presents the percentage of kindergarten students scoring at or above the benchmark on the fall Phonological Awareness Literacy Screening (PALS) assessment. Note: Fairfax County Public Schools administers an alternate literacy assessment and school-level results for Fairfax County kindergarten students are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education.
Percent of Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks​​​
Deep Creek Elementary to top