Menu

Gretna High

General school information

Category: High (09-12) School
Phone: 434-630-1800
Address: 100 Gretna Hawk Cir Gretna, VA 24557
Principal: Mr. Eric A. Moon
Superintendent: Dr. Mark R. Jones
School Number: 1700
Region: 6
Division: Pittsylvania County Public Schools
Division Number: 71
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

College & Career Readiness

College & Career Readiness

Finance

Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

User note: Updated information for some School Quality Profile reports is not available due to the closure of schools in 2019-2020 and the continuing impact of COVID-19 on Virginia schools during the 2020-2021 school year.

ESSA

ACCREDITATION

2022 Accreditation Status: Accredited
Accreditation Status Last Year: Accreditation Waived
Triennial Accreditation: 2020 through 2024

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level Two
Dropout Rate Level Two
Graduation and Completion Level One
  • Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
  • Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
  • Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian No Students Level One
Black Level One Level One
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Too Small Level One
Multiple Races Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level Two Level One
White Level One Level One

Combined rates for 2020 and 2021 are not calculated because accreditation was waived due to the pandemic.

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading Performance: All Students

Reading results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 reading results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state reading tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course (EOC) reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 12 54 66 34 12 66 78 22
Female 10 59 69 31 13 70 83 17
Male 14 50 64 36 11 63 75 25
Black 6 41 47 53 3 68 72 28
Hispanic < < < < < < < <
White 14 58 73 27 18 64 82 18
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 7 33 40 60 7 48 56 44
Students without Disabilities 13 57 70 30 13 69 82 18
Economically Disadvantaged 13 51 64 36 8 64 71 29
Not Economically Disadvantaged 11 59 70 30 16 68 85 15
English Learners < < < <
Foster Care < < < <
EOC English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 12 54 66 34 12 66 78 22
Female 10 59 69 31 13 70 83 17
Male 14 50 64 36 11 63 75 25
Black 6 41 47 53 3 68 72 28
Hispanic < < < < < < < <
White 14 58 73 27 18 64 82 18
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 7 33 40 60 7 48 56 44
Students without Disabilities 13 57 70 30 13 69 82 18
Economically Disadvantaged 13 51 64 36 8 64 71 29
Not Economically Disadvantaged 11 59 70 30 16 68 85 15
English Learners < < < <
Foster Care < < < <
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Writing Performance: All Students

Writing results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 writing results are not reported due to the widespread use of local writing assessments because of the continuing impact of COVID-19 on schools.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state writing tests. Virginia students are assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in most high schools with a state end-of-course (EOC) writing test. If a high school administers a locally developed writing assessment, results are not included in this chart as scores on locally developed writing assessments are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 9 55 64 36
Female 11 68 78 22
Male 8 47 55 45
Black 2 47 49 51
Hispanic < < < <
White 11 61 72 28
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities - 32 32 68
Students without Disabilities 10 59 69 31
Economically Disadvantaged 4 64 68 32
Not Economically Disadvantaged 16 43 59 41
English Learners < < < <
Foster Care < < < <
EOC Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 9 55 64 36
Female 11 68 78 22
Male 8 47 55 45
Black 2 47 49 51
Hispanic < < < <
White 11 61 72 28
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities - 32 32 68
Students without Disabilities 10 59 69 31
Economically Disadvantaged 4 64 68 32
Not Economically Disadvantaged 16 43 59 41
English Learners < < < <
Foster Care < < < <
Grade 8 Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Math Performance: All Students

Mathematics results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 math results reflect reduced student participation in state math assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state mathematics tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of secondary courses (Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 1 58 59 41 1 80 81 19
Female - 65 65 35 1 80 81 19
Male 1 52 54 46 1 80 81 19
Asian < < 100 0
Black - 49 49 51 2 75 77 23
Hispanic < < < < < < 100 0
White 1 61 63 38 1 81 82 18
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 5 35 40 60 - 68 68 32
Students without Disabilities - 62 62 38 1 81 83 17
Economically Disadvantaged 1 52 54 46 1 80 81 19
Not Economically Disadvantaged - 68 68 32 1 79 81 19
English Learners < < 100 0
Algebra I Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students - 56 56 44 2 84 85 15
Female - 70 70 30 2 82 84 16
Male - 45 45 55 2 85 87 13
Asian < < 100 0
Black - 48 48 52 2 78 80 20
Hispanic < < < < < < 100 0
White - 58 58 42 1 86 88 13
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities - 39 39 61 - 83 83 17
Students without Disabilities - 61 61 39 2 84 86 14
Economically Disadvantaged - 53 53 47 1 84 86 14
Not Economically Disadvantaged - 65 65 35 2 83 85 15
English Learners < < 100 0
Geometry Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students - 63 63 37 - 73 73 27
Female - 61 61 39 - 73 73 27
Male - 65 65 35 - 72 72 28
Black - 50 50 50 - 83 83 17
Hispanic < < < < < < 100 0
White - 67 67 33 - 65 65 35
Students with Disabilities < < < <
Students without Disabilities - 64 64 36 - 73 73 27
Economically Disadvantaged - 54 54 46 - 75 75 25
Not Economically Disadvantaged - 70 70 30 - 71 71 29
Algebra II Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students < < < < < < 100 0
Female < < < < < < 100 0
Male < < 100 0
Hispanic < < 100 0
White < < < <
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students without Disabilities < < < < < < 100 0
Economically Disadvantaged < < < <
Not Economically Disadvantaged < < 100 0
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Science Performance: All Students

Science results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 science results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state science tests. Virginia students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of secondary courses (Earth Science, Biology and Chemistry) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 4 57 60 40 5 59 64 36
Female 3 61 63 37 4 59 64 36
Male 4 54 58 42 6 58 63 37
Asian < < 100 0
Black - 31 31 69 2 44 46 54
Hispanic - 58 58 42 6 63 69 31
White 6 68 73 27 7 67 74 26
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 3 26 29 71 4 42 46 54
Students without Disabilities 4 62 66 34 5 60 65 35
Economically Disadvantaged 2 50 52 48 3 57 60 40
Not Economically Disadvantaged 7 71 78 22 7 61 68 32
English Learners < < 100 0 < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Foster Care < < < < < < < <
Biology Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 4 52 55 45 9 48 57 43
Female 2 60 62 38 10 52 63 37
Male 4 46 51 49 8 43 51 49
Black - 27 27 73 2 36 38 62
Hispanic < < < < < < < <
White 5 61 67 33 13 55 68 32
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 19 19 81 - 20 20 80
Students without Disabilities 4 59 63 37 10 50 60 40
Economically Disadvantaged 1 51 52 48 5 41 46 54
Not Economically Disadvantaged 9 54 63 37 13 54 66 34
English Learners < < 100 0 < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0
Foster Care < < < < < < < <
Earth Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 3 61 64 36 1 67 68 32
Female 3 61 65 35 - 65 65 35
Male 3 61 64 36 3 70 72 28
Asian < < 100 0
Black - 34 34 66 - 52 52 48
Hispanic < < < < < < < <
White 5 74 79 21 2 77 79 21
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 38 38 62 - 60 60 40
Students without Disabilities 3 64 67 33 1 68 69 31
Economically Disadvantaged 1 49 51 49 1 67 68 32
Not Economically Disadvantaged 6 83 89 11 1 68 69 31
English Learners < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0
Chemistry Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students < < 100 0
Female < < 100 0
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students without Disabilities < < 100 0
Not Economically Disadvantaged < < 100 0
Grade 5 Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

History Performance: All Students

History results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. History results for 2020-2021 are not reported due to the widespread use of local history assessments because of the impact of COVID-19.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state tests in history/social science. Virginia students are assessed in history/social science once in elementary school (Virginia Studies), once in middle school (Civics and Economics) and at the end of secondary courses (Geography, World History I, World History II and Virginia and United States History) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
History Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 2 44 46 54
Female 1 51 52 48
Male 3 36 39 61
Asian < < 100 0
Black - 32 32 68
Hispanic < < < <
White 3 50 52 48
Multiple Races < < < <
Students with Disabilities - 25 25 75
Students without Disabilities 2 45 47 53
Economically Disadvantaged 2 38 40 60
Not Economically Disadvantaged 3 53 55 45
English Learners < < < <
Foster Care < < < <
VA & US History Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students - 28 28 72
Female < < < <
Male - 23 23 77
Black < < < <
Hispanic < < < <
White < < < <
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < <
Students without Disabilities - 33 33 67
Economically Disadvantaged - 20 20 80
Not Economically Disadvantaged < < < <
English Learners < < < <
Foster Care < < < <
World History I Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 3 56 59 41
Female 1 60 62 38
Male 5 51 55 45
Asian < < 100 0
Black - 45 45 55
Hispanic < < < <
White 4 60 64 36
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < <
Students without Disabilities 3 57 60 40
Economically Disadvantaged 2 49 51 49
Not Economically Disadvantaged 4 68 72 28
English Learners < < < <
World History II Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students - - - 100
Female - - - 100
Male - - - 100
Black - - - 100
White - - - 100
Multiple Races < < < <
Students without Disabilities - - - 100
Economically Disadvantaged - - - 100
Not Economically Disadvantaged - - - 100
Foster Care < < < <
Civics & Econ Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
VA Studies Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geography Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

2020-20212021-2022
School--
Division-2
State1,3244,006
Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

Virginia Alternate Assessment Program Participation Rates

Reading
Subject Area Number of Students Taking VAAP Tests Total Number of Students Percent of Students Taking VAAP Tests
Number and percentage of students participating in the Virginia Alternate Assessment Program.

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2019-20202020-20212021-2022
Grade 9177164166
Grade 10153142126
Grade 11100135117
Grade 12154123145
Total Students584564554

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2021 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2019-20202020-20212021-2022
All Students584564554
Female261257259
Male323307295
Asian321
Black178162170
Hispanic182018
White375373358
Multiple Races1077
Students with Disabilities938369
Students without Disabilities491481485
Economically Disadvantaged401389306
Not Economically Disadvantaged183175248
English Learners575
Not English Learners579557549
Military Connected221
Foster Care237
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

College & Career Readiness

Diplomas and Completion: Class of 2022: All Students

School

Division

State

Most Virginia students earn either an Advanced Studies Diploma or a Standard Diploma. To graduate with an Advanced Studies Diploma, a student must earn at least 26 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives and at least nine verified units of credit by passing Standards of Learning end-of-course assessments in English, mathematics, science and history. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must also successfully complete one virtual course. To graduate with a Standard Diploma, a student must earn at least 22 standard units of credit by passing required courses and electives, and earn at least six verified credits by passing end-of-course SOL tests or other assessments approved by the Board of Education. Students who entered the ninth grade in 2013-2014 and afterwards must also earn a board-approved career and technical education credential to graduate and successfully complete one virtual course. The Applied Studies Diploma and Modified Standard Diploma are available for certain students with disabilities. To reduce the likelihood of school-level pie charts being suppressed to protect student privacy, these diplomas are combined with Standard Diplomas in the pie chart as "Standard and Other Diplomas."      
Status of the Students in the 2021-2022 Cohort
Student Subgroup School Advanced Diplomas Standard Diplomas Other Diplomas GED's Dropouts Other Non-Graduates
All Students School 45 95 1 0 12 4
Division 295 299 20 1 56 10
State 52155 36614 2104 742 5115 1918
Female School 24 35 0 0 6 1
Division 170 116 9 0 21 3
State 28657 15782 656 261 1814 775
Male School 21 60 1 0 6 3
Division 125 183 11 1 35 7
State 23476 20803 1445 481 3299 1142
Black School 14 22 0 0 4 0
Division 54 72 8 0 13 3
State 8346 9963 754 162 1159 734
Hispanic School < < < < 0 <
Division 19 12 0 0 3 0
State 6300 7018 283 77 2283 402
White School 29 71 1 0 8 4
Division 212 210 12 1 39 7
State 28369 16213 874 438 1366 647
Multiple Races School < < < < 0 <
Division 4 5 0 0 1 0
State 2868 1988 105 54 196 90
Students with Disabilities School 0 13 1 0 7 0
Division 3 59 20 0 19 0
State 1554 7396 2104 109 967 124
Economically Disadvantaged School 17 52 1 0 9 2
Division 89 162 12 1 44 7
State 12246 19205 1240 410 2874 1298
Foster Care School < < < < 0 <
Division < < < < 0 <
State 22 160 31 10 65 16
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Four-Year Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate

On-Time Graduation Rate Over Time: All Students

The Virginia On-Time Graduation Rate is based on four years of longitudinal student-level data and accounts for student mobility, changes in student enrollment, and local decisions on the promotion and retention of students. The formula also recognizes that some students with disabilities and English learners are allowed more than the standard four years to earn a diploma and are still counted as “on-time” graduates.

Graduates are defined as students who earn an Advanced Studies Diploma, Standard Diploma, Modified Standard Diploma, or Applied Studies Diploma. On-time graduates are students who earn one of these diplomas within four years of entering the ninth grade. Special education students and English learners who have plans in place that allow them more time to graduate are counted as on-time graduates or as non-graduates when they earn a diploma or otherwise exit high school.

Status of Students After Four Years of High School
Students Subgroup Students in Cohort Graduates On-Time Graduation Rate Completers Completion Rate Cohort Dropouts Cohort Dropout Rate
All Students1571419014190128
Female665989598969
Male918290829067
Black4036903690410
Hispanic<<100<10000
White113101891018987
Multiple Races<<100<10000
Students with Disabilities2114671467733
Economically Disadvantaged8170867086911
Foster Care<<100<10000
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Advanced Program Information: Number and Percentage of Students Enrolled in Advanced Programs

Advanced Program Information - Count/Percentage
Program Type 2019-20202020-20212021-2022
Advanced Placement Test Taken41 / 7.02%3 / .53%12 / 2.17%
Advanced Placement Course Enrollment132 / 22.6%70 / 12.41%50 / 9.03%
Dual Enrollment108 / 18.49%63 / 11.17%66 / 11.91%
Governor's School Enrollment10 / 1.71%7 / 1.24%5 / .9%
IB Course Enrollment - - -
Senior Enrolled in IB Program - - -

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Postsecondary Enrollment

2018-2019 Postsecondary Enrollment: All Students

Postsecondary enrollment reports show the number and percent of Virginia high school graduates who enrolled in an institution of higher education within sixteen months of graduating from high school. In keeping with federal reporting requirements, postsecondary enrollment reports only include students who earned an Advanced Studies Diploma, International Baccalaureate Diploma or Standard Diploma; students who earned other Virginia Board of Education-approved diplomas are not counted as graduates in the calculation. Reports are available at the state, division and school levels for all students and for student subgroups. The data represent the best available estimates at this time of postsecondary enrollment. There is currently no definitive source of all postsecondary enrollment records by state, division or school. Virginia Department of Education and external researchers have determined that the best available estimates contained in the postsecondary enrollment reports are likely underestimates, but capture at least 88 percent of Virginia public high school graduates’ postsecondary enrollments.
2018-2019 FGI cohort year (students entering high school in 2015)
Total number of students in the cohort earning a federally recognized high school diploma Students who enrolled in any Institution of Higher Education (IHE) within 16 months of earning a federally recognized high school diploma
Type Total Total HE Remaining Percent
All StudentsSchool1306252
Division65040338
State86,21159,46331
FemaleSchool683943
Division32323627
State43,37932,57925
MaleSchool622363
Division32716749
State42,83226,88437
BlackSchool321262
Division1356850
State18,49311,40838
HispanicSchool<<100
Division231057
State10,7996,31841
WhiteSchool924848
Division47531534
State46,06133,07628
Multiple RacesSchool<<100
Division13<100
State4,1342,89130
Students with DisabilitiesSchool<<100
Division532160
State7,5273,57553
Economically DisadvantagedSchool753455
Division31616747
State28,16915,21546
English LearnersSchool<<100
Division<<100
State5,2962,82847
American IndianSchool--100
Division<<100
State22013539
AsianSchool--100
Division<<100
State6,3805,55313
Native HawaiianSchool--100
Division--100
State1248234
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results.
- = no data available for that group
* = Data not yet available
This report provides the best available estimates about college enrollment according to the National Student Clearinghouse.
For more information, see the answers to Frequently Asked Questions about this report at: http://www.doe.virginia.gov/school_finance/arra/stabilization/reported_data/assurance_c/faq_c11.pdf
Students who attended schools that do not participate in NSC are not included in the number or percent of students enrolled in an IHE.
Federally recognized high school diplomas include Standard, Advanced Studies, or International Baccalaureate (IB) diplomas. Most subgroups are based on students' most recent status.

Career & Technical Education

Students Earning One or More CTE Credentials: All Students

Virginia’s 16 career clusters help students investigate careers and design a rigorous and relevant plan of study to advance their career goals. Each career cluster contains multiple pathways that represent a common set of academic, technical and work-place skills. Career pathways lead to credentials that qualify students for a range of career opportunities from entry to professional level. A credential is defined as:
  • State-Issued Professional License, required for entry into a specific occupation as determined by a Virginia state licensing agency;
  • Full Industry Certification, from a recognized industry, trade, or professional association validating essential skills of a particular occupation;
  • Pathway Industry Certification, which may consist of entry-level exams as a component of a suite of exams in an industry certification program leading toward full certification; or
  • Occupational competency assessment, a national standardized assessment of skills/knowledge in a specific career and/or technical area, (NOCTI).
Virginia defines a CTE completer as a student who has met the requirements for a career and technical concentration and all requirements for high school graduation or an approved alternative education program.
Career and Technical Education
2019-20202020-20212021-2022
NOCTI AssessmentsSchool1912
 Division93231
 State5111,5422,590
State LicensuresSchool4210
 Division544444
 State3331,0771,236
Industry CertificationSchool6991292
 Division4344681,293
 State43,66051,68595,688
Workplace ReadinessSchool5475
 Division115167179
 State26,62716,88544,348
Total Credentials EarnedSchool79149319
 Division6127111,547
 State71,13171,189143,862
Students Earning One or More CredentialsSchool68127229
 Division5116001,063
 State62,89960,992115,682
Armed Services Vocational Aptitude Battery ExaminationSchool1-3
 Division7-20
 State917302761
CTE CompletersSchool11798113
 Division524420472
 State44,53942,30344,149

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Finance

Per-Pupil Spending

2020-2021 Per-Pupil Spending

Expenditures included in per-pupil calculations include actual personnel and non-personnel costs. The per-pupil expenditure calculations exclude expenditures that are not directly related to educational services provided to students in pre-kindergarten classes as well as in grades K-12. Excluded expenditures include adult education, community services, non-regular school day programs, capital purchases, debt service, food services, and fund transfers.

Per-Pupil Expenditures School Division State
End-of-Year Average Daily Membership
School-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Division-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Total Per-Pupil Expenditures
Expenditure Summary
Excluded from Per-Pupil Formula
Total Expenditures

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2021-2022 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2020-2021 2021-2022
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students52143376166
Female2311917080
Male2902420686
Asian<<<<
Black1511211851
Hispanic182153
White34428237110
Multiple Races<<<<
Students with Disabilities7564919
Economically Disadvantaged34636178121
English Learners<<<<
Homeless<<--
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2020-2021 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Alcohol, Tobacco, and Other Drug Offenses <
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses <
Offenses Against Student <

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Short-Term Suspensions

Short-Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Short-Term Suspensions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions
American Indian----
Asian0.50.4
Black30.537.328.7
Hispanic3.12.13.516.7
Native Hawaiian----
White64.258.566.166.7
Multiple Races1.72.11.216.7
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Long-Term Suspensions

Long-Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Long-Term Suspensions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian0.50.4
Black30.510028.7
Hispanic3.13.5
Native Hawaiian
White64.266.1
Multiple Races1.71.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Expulsions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian----
Asian0.50.4
Black30.557.128.7
Hispanic3.13.5
Native Hawaiian----
White64.242.966.1
Multiple Races1.71.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.   At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division. Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals. See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.
Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 61.461.461.4
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level. Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health. Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 43.343.343.3
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program. School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 73.273.273.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Civil Rights Data Collection

The Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) is a survey of all public schools and school districts in the United States. The CRDC includes data on student access to courses, programs, staff, and resources relevant to educational equity and opportunity for students.​

The U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights reports information collected through the CRDC in carrying out its mission “to ensure equal access to education and to promote educational excellence throughout the nation through vigorous enforcement of civil rights.”​

More information about the Civil Rights Data Collection is available on the Virginia Department of Education website.

2017-2018 school data (Excel)
Data Elements
Flat File Specifications
User Guide
Usage Agreement

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality All Schools
Poverty Level Out-of-Field Teachers Inexperienced Teachers Out-of-Field and Inexperienced Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of teachers who are teaching out of field (not fully endorsed for the content they are teaching) or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  Poverty Level All Teachers Special Education Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of all teachers and special education teachers who are teaching with a provisional license.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2021-2022

No additional explanation available.
Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2019-202048%46%0%6%
2020-202148%48%0%4%
2021-202249%48%2%1%
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

2022 ESSA Status: Pending
2022 Accreditation Status: Accredited

ESSA School Quality Indicators Summary

Student GroupEnglish Reading PerformanceMathematics PerformanceEnglish Learner ProgressChronic AbsenteeismFederal Graduation Indicator
All Studentspendingpending-NoYes - CP
Asianpendingpending-TS-
Blackpendingpending-NoYes - CP
Hispanicpendingpending-TSTS
Whitependingpending-NoYes - CP
Multiple Racespendingpending-TSTS
Economically Disadvantagedpendingpending-NoYes - CP
English LearnerspendingpendingTSTSTS
Students with Disabilitiespendingpending-NoTS

Yes = Annual target met
Yes - CP = Annual target met and improved from previous year
Yes - No CP = Annual target met and did not improve from previous year
No = Annual target not met
TS = Too few students to evaluate
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA) requires states to set annual and long-term targets for raising the achievement of all students. Virginia schools are focused on the following school quality indicators in meeting the objectives of the federal law:
  • Reading performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in reading
  • Mathematics performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in mathematics
  • Growth in reading and mathematics — percentage of students in the school either passing state tests in reading and mathematics or making significant progress toward passing
  • English learner progress — percentage of English learners making progress toward English-language proficiency
  • Chronic absenteeism — percentage of students missing 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of reason (students receiving homebound and home-based instruction excluded)
  • Federal Graduation Indicator — percentage of students graduating within four years of entering the ninth grade with a Standard Diploma or Advanced Studies Diploma
More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Reading

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students80%83%--
Asian----
Black74%75%--
Hispanic<<--
White82%87%--
Multiple Races<<--
Economically Disadvantaged76%79%--
English Learners----
Students with Disabilities69%59%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in reading in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 75 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state reading tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance as compared to the previous year. Note: Reading pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time. More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Mathematics

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students81%87%--
Asian----
Black77%81%--
Hispanic<<--
White84%90%--
Multiple Races<100%--
Economically Disadvantaged77%85%--
English Learners----
Students with Disabilities54%66%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in mathematics in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 70 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state mathematics tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance during the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance compared to the previous year. Mathematics pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time. Note: Under Virginia’s approved mathematics waiver from the U.S. Department of Education, students who are enrolled in advanced mathematics courses take the state mathematics test for the course in which they are enrolled. For more information about the mathematics waiver, see “ESSA Mathematics Waiver” in the Glossary. More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Pass Rates: Science

Student GroupCurrent Rate
All Students74%
Asian-
Black53%
Hispanic<
White82%
Multiple Races<
Economically Disadvantaged69%
English Learners-
Students with Disabilities45%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires that students take state tests in science at least once during elementary school, once during middle school and once during high school. Note: Science pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance on the state Biology test of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.

Federal Graduation Indicator

Student GroupCurrent RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students89%84%84%
Asian-90%84%
Black90%82%84%
Hispanic<82%84%
White88%86%84%
Multiple Races<89%84%
Economically Disadvantaged86%80%84%
English Learners<71%84%
Students with Disabilities62%65%84%
Homeless---
Foster Care<--

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for increasing the percentage of students who graduate with a Standard Diploma or Advanced Studies Diploma within four years of entering the ninth grade. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 84 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will earn a Standard Diploma or an Advanced Studies Diploma within four years. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance compared to previous year.

Chronic Absenteeism

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students31%25%13%10%
Asian<<10%10%
Black30%23%14%10%
Hispanic17%18%14%10%
White32%26%14%10%
Multiple Races<<15%10%
Economically Disadvantaged40%31%17%10%
English Learners<29%13%10%
Students with Disabilities28%29%18%10%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.

English Learner Progress and Proficiency

English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
English Learner Progress<50%58%
English Learner Proficiency<--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress<<<
English Learner Proficiency<<<

ESSA Participation Rates

Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
Assessed Not Assessed Assessed Not Assessed Assessed Not Assessed
All Students98%2%99%1%99%1%
Asian------
Black100%-100%-100%-
Hispanic<<<<<<
White97%3%100%-98%2%
Multiple Races<<<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged97%3%99%1%97%3%
Not Economically Disadvantaged99%1%100%---
English Learners------
Students with Disabilities100%-100%-100%-
Students without Disabilities98%2%99%1%--
Female97%3%100%---
Male99%1%99%1%--
Migrant------

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).
Gretna High to top