Menu

Montclair Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (KG-05) School
Phone: 703-730-1072
Address: 4920 Tallowwood Dr Dumfries, VA 22025
Principal: Ms. Amanda Parks
Superintendent: Dr. LaTanya D. McDade
School Number: 800
Region: 4
Division: Prince William County Public Schools
Division Number: 75
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

Every Student Succeeds Act

School Readiness

School Readiness

User note: Updated information for some School Quality Profile reports is not available due to the closure of schools in 2019-2020 and the continuing impact of COVID-19 on Virginia schools during the 2020-2021 school year.

ACCREDITATION

2021 Accreditation Status: Accreditation Waived
Accreditation Status Last Year: Accreditation Waived
Annual Waiver: 2019 through 2021

Annual accreditation is waived for all Virginia public schools for the 2021-2022 school year due to the continuing impact of the of COVID-19 pandemic on schools and students.

+ View 2019 School Quality Indicator Reports

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading Performance: All Students

2020-2021 reading results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. Reading results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state reading tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course (EOC) reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 22 60 82 18 10 59 69 31
Female 25 58 84 16 8 63 71 29
Male 20 61 81 19 12 55 67 33
American Indian < < < <
Asian 31 58 88 12 - 72 72 28
Black 15 64 79 21 13 44 56 44
Hispanic 22 47 69 31 9 58 67 33
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0 < < < <
White 28 63 92 8 12 69 81 19
Multiple Races 17 83 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 20 55 75 25 20 50 70 30
Students without Disabilities 23 61 84 16 8 61 69 31
Economically Disadvantaged 19 56 74 26 5 56 60 40
Not Economically Disadvantaged 26 64 90 10 15 62 77 23
English Learners 12 45 57 43 5 33 38 62
Homeless < < < < < < < <
Military Connected 30 60 90 10 13 78 91 9
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 21 63 84 16 8 48 56 44
Female 23 64 86 14 7 52 59 41
Male 20 63 83 17 9 44 53 47
Asian < < < < - 80 80 20
Black 18 61 79 21 11 33 44 56
Hispanic 23 57 80 20 4 50 54 46
White 20 70 90 10 13 46 58 42
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 28 52 80 20 27 47 73 27
Students without Disabilities 19 67 86 14 4 49 53 47
Economically Disadvantaged 22 57 80 20 2 43 46 54
Not Economically Disadvantaged 20 69 90 10 14 53 67 33
English Learners 17 57 74 26 4 46 50 50
Homeless < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 29 55 84 16 11 63 75 25
Female 32 54 86 14 10 60 69 31
Male 25 57 82 18 13 67 80 20
American Indian < < < <
Asian < < < < - 71 71 29
Black 19 68 87 13 10 57 67 33
Hispanic 21 42 63 38 17 52 70 30
Native Hawaiian < < < <
White 38 56 94 6 15 78 93 7
Students with Disabilities 38 54 92 8 11 44 56 44
Students without Disabilities 27 56 83 17 12 68 80 20
Economically Disadvantaged 22 52 74 26 6 63 69 31
Not Economically Disadvantaged 35 58 93 7 15 64 78 22
English Learners 10 45 55 45 4 30 35 65
Military Connected < < < < < < 100 0
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 17 62 79 21 11 65 76 24
Female 21 58 79 21 8 79 87 13
Male 14 64 79 21 14 53 67 33
Asian 18 73 91 9 < < < <
Black 7 63 70 30 17 43 61 39
Hispanic 21 42 63 38 7 69 76 24
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
White 26 65 90 10 9 83 91 9
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities - 59 59 41 24 59 82 18
Students without Disabilities 22 62 84 16 8 66 75 25
Economically Disadvantaged 11 58 69 31 6 63 69 31
Not Economically Disadvantaged 22 64 86 14 18 68 85 15
English Learners < < < < 8 15 23 77
Military Connected < < < < < < < <
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Writing Performance: All Students

2020-2021 writing results are not reported due to the widespread use of local writing assessments because of the continuing impact of COVID-19 on schools. Writing results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state writing tests. Virginia students are assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in most high schools with a state end-of-course (EOC) writing test. If a high school administers a locally developed writing assessment, results are not included in this chart as scores on locally developed writing assessments are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Writing Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Writing Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC Writing Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Math Performance: All Students

2020-2021 mathematics results reflect reduced student participation in state mathematics assessments due to COVID-19. Mathematics results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state mathematics tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of secondary courses (Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 22 64 86 14 9 54 62 38
Female 23 63 85 15 7 53 59 41
Male 21 65 87 13 10 55 65 35
American Indian < < < <
Asian 31 58 88 12 13 55 68 32
Black 10 60 70 30 8 37 45 55
Hispanic 17 74 91 9 7 56 63 37
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0 < < < <
White 33 63 96 4 8 70 79 21
Multiple Races 28 61 89 11 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 17 58 75 25 17 53 70 30
Students without Disabilities 23 66 89 11 7 54 61 39
Economically Disadvantaged 17 65 82 18 9 41 50 50
Not Economically Disadvantaged 26 64 90 10 8 65 74 26
English Learners 17 67 83 17 9 38 47 53
Homeless < < < < < < < <
Military Connected 45 50 95 5 5 82 86 14
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 21 66 86 14 6 46 51 49
Female 23 66 89 11 4 42 47 53
Male 19 66 84 16 7 49 56 44
Asian < < < < 10 50 60 40
Black 14 54 68 32 11 33 44 56
Hispanic 17 79 97 3 - 56 56 44
White 27 67 93 7 4 50 54 46
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 21 58 79 21 27 47 73 27
Students without Disabilities 21 68 88 12 1 45 47 53
Economically Disadvantaged 22 61 83 17 2 38 40 60
Not Economically Disadvantaged 19 71 90 10 9 53 63 37
English Learners 23 64 86 14 8 48 56 44
Homeless < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 31 60 91 9 10 60 71 29
Female 30 58 88 12 10 54 63 37
Male 31 63 94 6 11 67 78 22
American Indian < < < <
Asian < < 100 0 - 79 79 21
Black 13 65 77 23 5 45 50 50
Hispanic 25 67 92 8 18 45 64 36
Native Hawaiian < < < <
White 50 50 100 0 15 81 96 4
Students with Disabilities 38 54 92 8 6 59 65 35
Students without Disabilities 30 61 91 9 12 61 72 28
Economically Disadvantaged 22 65 87 13 13 48 61 39
Not Economically Disadvantaged 38 56 95 5 9 67 76 24
English Learners 15 75 90 10 5 38 43 57
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 14 66 81 19 10 56 66 34
Female 15 65 79 21 6 65 71 29
Male 14 68 82 18 13 49 62 38
Asian 36 55 91 9 < < < <
Black 3 60 63 37 9 32 41 59
Hispanic 8 75 83 17 4 65 69 31
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
White 19 74 94 6 5 81 86 14
Multiple Races < < < < < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities - 59 59 41 20 53 73 27
Students without Disabilities 18 68 87 13 8 56 64 36
Economically Disadvantaged 7 69 76 24 14 39 52 48
Not Economically Disadvantaged 20 64 85 15 6 77 83 17
English Learners < < < < 17 17 33 67
Military Connected < < < < < < 100 0
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra I Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geometry Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra II Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Science Performance: All Students

2020-2021 science results reflect reduced student participation in state science assessments due to COVID-19. Science results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state science tests. Virginia students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of secondary courses (Earth Science, Biology and Chemistry) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 15 57 72 28 4 57 61 39
Female 17 54 71 29 6 59 66 34
Male 14 59 73 27 2 55 57 43
Asian 18 73 91 9 < < < <
Black 7 40 47 53 - 45 45 55
Hispanic 21 46 67 33 - 54 54 46
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
White 19 68 87 13 11 72 83 17
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities - 36 36 64 7 36 43 57
Students without Disabilities 20 62 82 18 3 61 65 35
Economically Disadvantaged 13 49 62 38 2 43 45 55
Not Economically Disadvantaged 17 63 80 20 6 74 79 21
English Learners < < < < - 33 33 67
Military Connected < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 15 57 72 28 4 57 61 39
Female 17 54 71 29 6 59 66 34
Male 14 59 73 27 2 55 57 43
Asian 18 73 91 9 < < < <
Black 7 40 47 53 - 45 45 55
Hispanic 21 46 67 33 - 54 54 46
Native Hawaiian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
White 19 68 87 13 11 72 83 17
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities - 36 36 64 7 36 43 57
Students without Disabilities 20 62 82 18 3 61 65 35
Economically Disadvantaged 13 49 62 38 2 43 45 55
Not Economically Disadvantaged 17 63 80 20 6 74 79 21
English Learners < < < < - 33 33 67
Military Connected < < < < < < < <
Grade 8 Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Biology Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Chemistry Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Earth Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

History Performance: All Students

2020-2021 history results are not reported due to the widespread use of local history assessments because of the continuing impact of COVID-19 on schools. History results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state tests in history/social science. Virginia students are assessed in history/social science once in elementary school (Virginia Studies), once in middle school (Civics and Economics) and at the end of secondary courses (Geography, World History I, World History II and Virginia and United States History) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
History Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 56 36 92 8
Male 65 30 95 5
Black 39 48 87 13
White 64 36 100 0
Students with Disabilities 25 58 83 17
Not Economically Disadvantaged 70 25 94 6
English Learners < < 100 0
VA & US History Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History I Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History II Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geography Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Civics & Econ Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
VA Studies Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

2018-20192020-2021
School6-
Division416110
State3,7191,324
Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

Virginia Alternate Assessment Program Participation Rates

Reading
Subject Area Number of Students Taking VAAP Tests Total Number of Students Percent of Students Taking VAAP Tests
Number and percentage of students participating in the Virginia Alternate Assessment Program.

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Pre-kindergarten1622
Kindergarten104110101
Grade 1121117100
Grade 2105118120
Grade 398115107
Grade 496104101
Grade 5103106110
Total Students643672641

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2020 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2018-20192019-20202020-2021
All Students643672641
Female311334316
Male332338325
American Indian111
Asian526070
Black165174192
Hispanic180197186
Native Hawaiian442
White214209175
Multiple Races272715
Students with Disabilities1008994
Students without Disabilities543583547
Economically Disadvantaged283301290
Not Economically Disadvantaged360371351
English Learners154184186
Not English Learners489488455
Military Connected515643
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Finance

Per-Pupil Spending

2019-2020 Per-Pupil Spending

The per-pupil expenditure calculations exclude expenditures that are not directly related to educational services provided to students in pre-kindergarten classes as well as in grades K-12. Excluded expenditures include adult education, community services, non-regular school day programs, capital purchases, debt service, food services, and fund transfers.

Per-Pupil Expenditures School Division State
End-of-Year Average Daily Membership
School-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Division-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Total Per-Pupil Expenditures
Expenditure Summary
Excluded from Per-Pupil Formula
Total Expenditures

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2020-2021 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2018-2019 2020-2021
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students6005261627
Female2961830412
Male3043431215
American Indian<<<<
Asian4311741
Black167917216
Hispanic164151835
Native Hawaiian<<<<
White198131704
Multiple Races234141
Students with Disabilities789912
Economically Disadvantaged2813328426
English Learners153181905
Homeless<<<<
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2020-2021 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Offenses Against Student <

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Short-Term Suspensions

Short-Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Short-Term Suspensions
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions
American Indian0.20.10.2
Asian8.14.38.910.9
Black25.747.825.97530
Hispanic2834.829.32529
Native Hawaiian0.60.60.3
White33.31331.127.3
Multiple Races4.242.3
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Long-Term Suspensions

Long-Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Long-Term Suspensions
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions
American Indian0.20.10.2
Asian8.18.910.9
Black25.725.930
Hispanic2829.329
Native Hawaiian0.60.60.3
White33.331.127.3
Multiple Races4.242.3
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Expulsions
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.20.10.2
Asian8.18.910.9
Black25.725.930
Hispanic2829.329
Native Hawaiian0.60.60.3
White33.331.127.3
Multiple Races4.242.3
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.   At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division. Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals. See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.
Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 45.445.745.7
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level. Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health. Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 38.747.147.1
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program. School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 73.682.382.3
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Civil Rights Data Collection

The Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) is a survey of all public schools and school districts in the United States. The CRDC includes data on student access to courses, programs, staff, and resources relevant to educational equity and opportunity for students.​

The U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights reports information collected through the CRDC in carrying out its mission “to ensure equal access to education and to promote educational excellence throughout the nation through vigorous enforcement of civil rights.”​

More information about the Civil Rights Data Collection is available on the Virginia Department of Education website.

2017-2018 school data (Excel)
Data Elements
Flat File Specifications
User Guide
Usage Agreement

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality All Schools
Poverty Level Out-of-Field Teachers Inexperienced Teachers Out-of-Field and Inexperienced Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of teachers who are teaching out of field (not fully endorsed for the content they are teaching) or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  Poverty Level All Teachers Special Education Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of all teachers and special education teachers who are teaching with a provisional license.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2020-2021

No additional explanation available.
Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2018-201937%61%0%2%
2019-202038%60%0%2%
2020-202140%58%2%0%
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

2021 ESSA Status: Not Identified for Support and Improvement
2021 Accreditation Status: Accreditation Waived

2021-2022 ESSA status is based on 2018-2019 performance in accordance with Virginia’s accountability waiver as approved by the U.S. Department of Education due to the cancellation of state assessments in 2020 and the impact of COVID-19 on schools.

Chronic Absenteeism

2021 ESSA Status is based on the last available data from the 2018-2019 school year.

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students4%6%12%10%
Asian1%9%10%10%
Black9%7%13%10%
Hispanic3%5%13%10%
White2%4%13%10%
Economically Disadvantaged8%9%15%10%
English Learners3%6%12%10%
Students with Disabilities2%6%16%10%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.

English Learner Progress and Proficiency

2021 ESSA Status is based on the last available data from the 2018-2019 school year.

English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
English Learner Progress-52%58%
English Learner Proficiency---

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress-
English Learner Proficiency---

ESSA Participation Rates

2021 ESSA Status is based on pre-pandemic data from the 2018-2019 school year. Students who were not tested in 2019-2020 due to pandemic-related school closures were excluded from the participation rate.

Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
All Students83%79%70%
Asian89%86%70%
Black74%74%69%
Hispanic87%82%76%
White84%81%64%
Economically Disadvantaged85%82%78%
Not Economically Disadvantaged80%77%62%
English Learners86%81%73%
Students with Disabilities88%82%64%
Students without Disabilities81%79%71%
Female79%75%62%
Male86%83%77%
Migrant---

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).

+ View 2019 ESSA School Quality Indicator Summary and related reports

School Readiness

Kindergarten Students' Public Preschool Experience

This chart displays the percentage of kindergarten students who were previously enrolled in a public preschool within a Virginia school division. Students who were enrolled in a public preschool program administered by a non-governmental agency — such as a Head Start program administered by a local nonprofit organization — are not included.
Percent of Kindergarten Students With Public Preschool Experience

Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks

This chart presents the percentage of kindergarten students scoring at or above the benchmark on the fall Phonological Awareness Literacy Screening (PALS) assessment. Note: Fairfax County Public Schools administers an alternate literacy assessment and school-level results for Fairfax County kindergarten students are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education.
Percent of Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks​​​
Montclair Elementary to top