Menu

Pinchbeck Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 804-750-2670
Address: 1275 Gaskins Rd Richmond, VA 23233
Principal: Dr. Sarah E.M. Slaughter
Superintendent: Dr. Amy E. Cashwell
School Number: 570
Region: 1
Division: Henrico County Public Schools
Division Number: 43
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

Every Student Succeeds Act

School Readiness

School Readiness

User note: Updated information for some School Quality Profile reports is not available due to the closure of schools in 2019-2020 and the continuing impact of COVID-19 on Virginia schools during the 2020-2021 school year.

ACCREDITATION

2021 Accreditation Status: Accreditation Waived
Accreditation Status Last Year: Accreditation Waived
Annual Waiver: 2019 through 2021

Annual accreditation is waived for all Virginia public schools for the 2021-2022 school year due to the continuing impact of the of COVID-19 pandemic on schools and students.

+ View 2019 School Quality Indicator Reports

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading Performance: All Students

2020-2021 reading results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. Reading results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state reading tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course (EOC) reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 24 52 75 25 8 37 44 56
Female 30 52 82 18 9 41 50 50
Male 17 52 68 32 7 32 38 62
Asian 18 76 94 6 19 38 56 44
Black 8 43 50 50 3 44 47 53
Hispanic 9 50 59 41 - 30 30 70
White 31 52 83 17 11 39 51 49
Multiple Races 38 50 88 12 - 17 17 83
Students with Disabilities 22 24 46 54 9 19 28 72
Students without Disabilities 24 55 79 21 7 39 47 53
Economically Disadvantaged 12 47 60 40 2 36 38 62
Not Economically Disadvantaged 33 55 88 12 13 37 50 50
English Learners - 36 36 64 - 19 19 81
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 24 50 74 26 7 39 46 54
Female 27 57 84 16 6 57 63 37
Male 21 40 62 38 7 24 32 68
Asian < < 100 0 < < < <
Black 13 47 60 40 < < < <
Hispanic - 50 50 50 - 14 14 86
White 33 46 79 21 11 50 61 39
Multiple Races < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 18 18 36 64 < < < <
Students without Disabilities 25 53 78 22 7 41 48 52
Economically Disadvantaged 14 42 56 44 3 38 40 60
Not Economically Disadvantaged 32 55 87 13 11 42 53 47
English Learners - 44 44 56 - 15 15 85
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 19 53 73 27 12 34 46 54
Female 26 49 74 26 13 30 43 57
Male 15 57 72 28 11 39 50 50
Asian < < 100 0 < < < <
Black < < < < - 50 50 50
Hispanic 8 46 54 46 - 35 35 65
White 22 63 85 15 19 33 52 48
Multiple Races < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 8 33 42 58 14 21 36 64
Students without Disabilities 21 56 77 23 11 36 48 53
Economically Disadvantaged 8 50 58 42 - 32 32 68
Not Economically Disadvantaged 30 57 87 13 21 36 57 43
English Learners - 37 37 63 - 17 17 83
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 27 52 79 21 4 37 41 59
Female 38 48 87 13 6 43 49 51
Male 15 56 71 29 2 32 34 66
Asian 20 70 90 10 < < < <
Black 6 50 56 44 9 36 45 55
Hispanic 17 56 72 28 - 46 46 54
White 39 45 84 16 2 39 41 59
Multiple Races 33 58 92 8 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 36 21 57 43 8 15 23 77
Students without Disabilities 26 57 83 17 3 41 44 56
Economically Disadvantaged 16 50 66 34 5 38 43 57
Not Economically Disadvantaged 36 54 89 11 3 35 38 62
English Learners < < < < < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Writing Performance: All Students

2020-2021 writing results are not reported due to the widespread use of local writing assessments because of the continuing impact of COVID-19 on schools. Writing results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state writing tests. Virginia students are assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in most high schools with a state end-of-course (EOC) writing test. If a high school administers a locally developed writing assessment, results are not included in this chart as scores on locally developed writing assessments are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Writing Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Writing Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC Writing Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Math Performance: All Students

2020-2021 mathematics results reflect reduced student participation in state mathematics assessments due to COVID-19. Mathematics results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state mathematics tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of secondary courses (Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 18 62 80 20 4 29 33 67
Female 22 62 84 16 2 34 36 64
Male 14 62 76 24 6 24 30 70
Asian 24 71 94 6 6 38 44 56
Black 8 48 55 45 3 25 28 72
Hispanic 5 63 68 32 - 15 15 85
White 23 63 87 13 5 37 42 58
Multiple Races 23 69 92 8 - 9 9 91
Students with Disabilities 22 38 59 41 10 10 19 81
Students without Disabilities 17 65 83 17 3 32 35 65
Economically Disadvantaged 9 61 70 30 2 18 20 80
Not Economically Disadvantaged 25 63 88 12 6 40 46 54
English Learners - 60 60 40 - 13 13 87
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 21 64 85 15 5 30 36 64
Female 25 64 89 11 - 34 34 66
Male 17 64 81 19 10 27 37 63
Asian < < 100 0 < < < <
Black 13 47 60 40 < < < <
Hispanic - 86 86 14 - 14 14 86
White 29 60 89 11 8 44 53 47
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 18 45 64 36 < < < <
Students without Disabilities 22 66 88 12 6 31 37 63
Economically Disadvantaged 12 60 72 28 3 18 20 80
Not Economically Disadvantaged 28 67 95 5 8 44 53 47
English Learners - 75 75 25 - 15 15 85
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 13 60 74 26 4 31 35 65
Female 13 62 76 24 4 31 35 65
Male 13 59 72 28 5 32 37 63
Asian < < 100 0 < < < <
Black < < < < - 25 25 75
Hispanic 4 56 59 41 - 10 10 90
White 17 67 83 17 8 41 49 51
Multiple Races < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 8 17 25 75 14 7 21 79
Students without Disabilities 14 66 80 20 3 35 38 62
Economically Disadvantaged 4 63 67 33 - 20 20 80
Not Economically Disadvantaged 22 58 80 20 8 40 48 52
English Learners - 50 50 50 - 17 17 83
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 19 62 81 19 1 26 27 73
Female 25 60 85 15 - 39 39 61
Male 13 65 77 23 3 15 18 83
Asian 20 70 90 10 < < < <
Black 6 56 63 38 9 27 36 64
Hispanic 11 56 67 33 - 25 25 75
White 25 64 89 11 - 26 26 74
Multiple Races 25 67 92 8 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 36 50 86 14 8 8 17 83
Students without Disabilities 16 64 80 20 - 30 30 70
Economically Disadvantaged 11 59 70 30 3 18 20 80
Not Economically Disadvantaged 25 64 89 11 - 36 36 64
English Learners < < < < < < < <
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra I Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geometry Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra II Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Science Performance: All Students

2020-2021 science results reflect reduced student participation in state science assessments due to COVID-19. Science results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state science tests. Virginia students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of secondary courses (Earth Science, Biology and Chemistry) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 16 65 81 19 3 25 27 73
Female 21 60 81 19 3 30 33 67
Male 10 71 81 19 3 20 23 78
Asian 20 60 80 20 < < < <
Black 6 56 63 38 10 20 30 70
Hispanic 11 61 72 28 - 31 31 69
White 20 68 89 11 2 23 26 74
Multiple Races 17 75 92 8 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 21 43 64 36 8 8 15 85
Students without Disabilities 15 69 84 16 2 28 30 70
Economically Disadvantaged 9 59 68 32 2 17 19 81
Not Economically Disadvantaged 21 70 91 9 3 35 39 61
English Learners < < < < < < < <
Grade 5 Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 16 65 81 19 3 25 27 73
Female 21 60 81 19 3 30 33 67
Male 10 71 81 19 3 20 23 78
Asian 20 60 80 20 < < < <
Black 6 56 63 38 10 20 30 70
Hispanic 11 61 72 28 - 31 31 69
White 20 68 89 11 2 23 26 74
Multiple Races 17 75 92 8 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 21 43 64 36 8 8 15 85
Students without Disabilities 15 69 84 16 2 28 30 70
Economically Disadvantaged 9 59 68 32 2 17 19 81
Not Economically Disadvantaged 21 70 91 9 3 35 39 61
English Learners < < < < < < < <
Grade 8 Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Biology Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Chemistry Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Earth Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

History Performance: All Students

2020-2021 history results are not reported due to the widespread use of local history assessments because of the continuing impact of COVID-19 on schools. History results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state tests in history/social science. Virginia students are assessed in history/social science once in elementary school (Virginia Studies), once in middle school (Civics and Economics) and at the end of secondary courses (Geography, World History I, World History II and Virginia and United States History) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
History Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 36 51 87 13
Female 33 53 86 14
Male 38 50 88 13
White 42 55 96 4
Students with Disabilities 9 73 82 18
Not Economically Disadvantaged 50 42 92 8
VA & US History Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History I Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History II Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geography Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Civics & Econ Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
VA Studies Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

2018-20192020-2021
School3-
Division22256
State3,7191,324
Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

Virginia Alternate Assessment Program Participation Rates

Reading
Subject Area Number of Students Taking VAAP Tests Total Number of Students Percent of Students Taking VAAP Tests
Number and percentage of students participating in the Virginia Alternate Assessment Program.

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Pre-kindergarten006
Kindergarten859773
Grade 1908788
Grade 2979275
Grade 310610184
Grade 41049698
Grade 510010784
Total Students582580508

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2020 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2018-20192019-20202020-2021
All Students582580508
Female284279255
Male298301253
Asian282039
Black696863
Hispanic109115104
White329345279
Multiple Races473223
Students with Disabilities525450
Students without Disabilities530526458
Economically Disadvantaged255252240
Not Economically Disadvantaged327328268
English Learners117110118
Not English Learners465470390
Homeless44-
Military Connected783
Foster Care2--
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Finance

Per-Pupil Spending

2019-2020 Per-Pupil Spending

The per-pupil expenditure calculations exclude expenditures that are not directly related to educational services provided to students in pre-kindergarten classes as well as in grades K-12. Excluded expenditures include adult education, community services, non-regular school day programs, capital purchases, debt service, food services, and fund transfers.

Per-Pupil Expenditures School Division State
End-of-Year Average Daily Membership
School-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Division-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Total Per-Pupil Expenditures
Expenditure Summary
Excluded from Per-Pupil Formula
Total Expenditures

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2020-2021 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2018-2019 2020-2021
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students5473747413
Female273172416
Male274202337
Asian270351
Black6011573
Hispanic1075935
White308192702
Multiple Races452192
Students with Disabilities4911573
Economically Disadvantaged2342122611
English Learners11831123
Homeless<<--
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

-1 Offenses
  Number of Offenses

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Short-Term Suspensions

Short-Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Short-Term Suspensions
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions
American Indian------
Asian4.83.47.7
Black11.911.710012.4
Hispanic18.719.820.5
Native Hawaiian------
White56.510059.554.9
Multiple Races8.15.54.5
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Long-Term Suspensions

Long-Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Long-Term Suspensions
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions
American Indian
Asian4.83.47.7
Black11.911.712.4
Hispanic18.719.820.5
Native Hawaiian
White56.559.554.9
Multiple Races8.15.54.5
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Expulsions
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian------
Asian4.83.47.7
Black11.911.712.4
Hispanic18.719.820.5
Native Hawaiian------
White56.559.554.9
Multiple Races8.15.54.5
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.   At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division. Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals. See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.
Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 44.143.543.5
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level. Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health. Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 36.736.336.3
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program. School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 75.471.271.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Civil Rights Data Collection

The Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) is a survey of all public schools and school districts in the United States. The CRDC includes data on student access to courses, programs, staff, and resources relevant to educational equity and opportunity for students.​

The U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights reports information collected through the CRDC in carrying out its mission “to ensure equal access to education and to promote educational excellence throughout the nation through vigorous enforcement of civil rights.”​

More information about the Civil Rights Data Collection is available on the Virginia Department of Education website.

2017-2018 school data (Excel)
Data Elements
Flat File Specifications
User Guide
Usage Agreement

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality All Schools
Poverty Level Out-of-Field Teachers Inexperienced Teachers Out-of-Field and Inexperienced Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of teachers who are teaching out of field (not fully endorsed for the content they are teaching) or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  Poverty Level All Teachers Special Education Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of all teachers and special education teachers who are teaching with a provisional license.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2020-2021

No additional explanation available.
Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2018-201942%58%0%0%
2019-202045%55%0%0%
2020-202144%54%3%-1%
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

2021 ESSA Status: Not Identified for Support and Improvement
2021 Accreditation Status: Accreditation Waived

2021-2022 ESSA status is based on 2018-2019 performance in accordance with Virginia’s accountability waiver as approved by the U.S. Department of Education due to the cancellation of state assessments in 2020 and the impact of COVID-19 on schools.

Chronic Absenteeism

2021 ESSA Status is based on the last available data from the 2018-2019 school year.

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students3%5%12%10%
Asian3%2%10%10%
Black5%11%13%10%
Hispanic5%5%13%10%
White1%4%13%10%
Economically Disadvantaged5%7%15%10%
English Learners3%3%12%10%
Students with Disabilities5%12%16%10%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.

English Learner Progress and Proficiency

2021 ESSA Status is based on the last available data from the 2018-2019 school year.

English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
English Learner Progress-52%58%
English Learner Proficiency---

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress-
English Learner Proficiency---

ESSA Participation Rates

2021 ESSA Status is based on pre-pandemic data from the 2018-2019 school year. Students who were not tested in 2019-2020 due to pandemic-related school closures were excluded from the participation rate.

Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
All Students95%93%88%
Asian89%89%<
Black89%89%71%
Hispanic100%98%100%
White95%94%93%
Economically Disadvantaged96%95%91%
Not Economically Disadvantaged93%92%84%
English Learners100%99%100%
Students with Disabilities89%86%93%
Students without Disabilities96%94%87%
Female93%90%80%
Male97%96%95%
Migrant---

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).

+ View 2019 ESSA School Quality Indicator Summary and related reports

School Readiness

Kindergarten Students' Public Preschool Experience

This chart displays the percentage of kindergarten students who were previously enrolled in a public preschool within a Virginia school division. Students who were enrolled in a public preschool program administered by a non-governmental agency — such as a Head Start program administered by a local nonprofit organization — are not included.
Percent of Kindergarten Students With Public Preschool Experience

Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks

This chart presents the percentage of kindergarten students scoring at or above the benchmark on the fall Phonological Awareness Literacy Screening (PALS) assessment. Note: Fairfax County Public Schools administers an alternate literacy assessment and school-level results for Fairfax County kindergarten students are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education.
Percent of Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks​​​
Pinchbeck Elementary to top