Menu

Watauga Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 276-739-3600
Address: 23181 Watauga Rd Abingdon, VA 24211
Principal: Mrs. Allyson Willis
Superintendent: Dr. Brian C. Ratliff
School Number: 70
Region: 7
Division: Washington County Public Schools
Division Number: 94
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

User note: Updated information for some School Quality Profile reports is not available due to the closure of schools in 2019-2020 and the continuing impact of COVID-19 on Virginia schools during the 2020-2021 school year.

Every Student Succeeds Act

School Readiness

School Readiness

ACCREDITATION

2022 Accreditation Status: Accredited
Accreditation Status Last Year: Accreditation Waived
Triennial Accreditation: 2019 through 2023

School Quality Indicators

Academic Achievement

English Level One
Mathematics Level One
Science Level One

Achievement Gaps

EnglishLevel One
MathematicsLevel One

Student engagement & Outcomes

Chronic Absenteeism Level One
  • Accredited: All indicators at Level One or Level Two or Waiver
  • Accredited With Conditions: One or more indicators at Level Three
  • Accreditation Denied: Under State Sanction

Achievement Gaps: English and Mathematics

Reporting on the achievement and progress of student groups allows schools to identify learners in need of additional support and resources.

Student Group Achievement Gap - English Achievement Gap - Math
Asian Level One Level One
Black No Students No Students
Economically Disadvantaged Level One Level One
English Learners Level One Level One
Hispanic Level One Level One
Multiple Races Level One Level One
Students with Disabilities Level One Level One
White Level One Level One

Combined rates for 2020 and 2021 are not calculated because accreditation was waived due to the pandemic.

18.28% of the students in this school were chronically absent.

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading Performance: All Students

Reading results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 reading results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state reading tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course (EOC) reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 16 68 83 17 20 71 90 10
Female 21 65 87 13 19 73 92 8
Male 10 70 80 20 20 68 88 12
Asian < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < < < < < <
White 16 68 84 16 20 70 91 9
Multiple Races < < < < < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities 11 44 56 44 10 63 73 27
Students without Disabilities 16 71 87 13 21 72 93 7
Economically Disadvantaged 16 68 84 16 13 71 84 16
Not Economically Disadvantaged 8 58 67 33 25 71 95 5
English Learners < < < < < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Foster Care 19 62 80 20 < < 100 0
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 16 64 80 20 10 76 87 13
Female 26 58 84 16 8 80 88 12
Male 6 70 76 24 13 73 85 15
Asian < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < <
White 15 64 80 20 11 75 86 14
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 50 50 50
Students without Disabilities 18 65 84 16 11 80 91 9
Economically Disadvantaged 15 67 82 18 7 71 78 22
Not Economically Disadvantaged < < < < 13 81 94 6
English Learners < < < <
Foster Care 15 67 82 18 < < 100 0
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 16 64 80 20 29 63 91 9
Female 25 61 86 14 29 64 93 7
Male 8 67 74 26 28 61 89 11
Asian < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < <
White 17 64 81 19 28 64 92 8
Students with Disabilities 18 36 55 45 10 80 90 10
Students without Disabilities 16 69 84 16 31 60 91 9
Economically Disadvantaged 18 63 81 19 21 67 87 13
Not Economically Disadvantaged < < < < 35 60 94 6
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Foster Care 18 61 78 22 < < 100 0
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 15 75 90 10 20 74 93 7
Female 14 76 89 11 21 75 96 4
Male 18 74 91 9 19 71 90 10
White 15 76 91 9 21 72 93 7
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < 20 60 80 20
Students without Disabilities 16 78 94 6 20 75 95 5
Economically Disadvantaged 16 74 90 10 12 76 88 12
Not Economically Disadvantaged < < 100 0 26 72 98 2
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC English Reading Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Writing Performance: All Students

Writing results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 writing results are not reported due to the widespread use of local writing assessments because of the continuing impact of COVID-19 on schools.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state writing tests. Virginia students are assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in most high schools with a state end-of-course (EOC) writing test. If a high school administers a locally developed writing assessment, results are not included in this chart as scores on locally developed writing assessments are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC Writing Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Math Performance: All Students

Mathematics results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 math results reflect reduced student participation in state math assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state mathematics tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of secondary courses (Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 12 64 76 24 21 67 89 11
Female 8 73 81 19 18 70 88 12
Male 16 55 71 29 26 63 89 11
Asian < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < < < < < <
White 12 63 76 24 21 68 89 11
Multiple Races < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 11 22 33 67 10 50 60 40
Students without Disabilities 12 70 82 18 23 69 92 8
Economically Disadvantaged 12 63 76 24 9 71 80 20
Not Economically Disadvantaged 8 67 75 25 31 64 95 5
English Learners < < < < < < 100 0
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Foster Care 12 64 77 23 < < 100 0
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 13 63 76 24 11 80 91 9
Female 7 67 73 27 6 88 94 6
Male 18 61 79 21 18 70 88 13
Asian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Hispanic < < 100 0
White 12 62 74 26 11 79 90 10
Multiple Races < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < - 40 40 60
Students without Disabilities 15 70 85 15 13 85 97 3
Economically Disadvantaged 12 67 78 22 2 83 85 15
Not Economically Disadvantaged < < < < 19 77 96 4
English Learners < < 100 0
Foster Care 12 67 78 22 < < 100 0
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 17 60 77 23 42 48 90 10
Female 11 78 89 11 40 47 87 13
Male 23 44 67 33 43 50 93 7
Asian < < < < < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < <
White 19 61 80 20 40 51 91 9
Students with Disabilities 27 36 64 36 20 50 70 30
Students without Disabilities 16 64 80 20 44 48 93 7
Economically Disadvantaged 19 55 75 25 23 56 79 21
Not Economically Disadvantaged < < 100 0 56 42 98 2
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Foster Care 18 59 76 24 < < 100 0
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 6 68 73 27 11 74 85 15
Female 5 73 78 22 8 75 83 17
Male 6 62 68 32 14 71 86 14
White 6 67 73 27 11 75 86 14
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities < < < < 10 60 70 30
Students without Disabilities 6 75 81 19 11 75 86 14
Economically Disadvantaged 6 69 74 26 2 73 76 24
Not Economically Disadvantaged < < < < 18 74 92 8
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra I Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geometry Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra II Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Science Performance: All Students

Science results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. 2020-2021 science results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state science tests. Virginia students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of secondary courses (Earth Science, Biology and Chemistry) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 23 57 80 20 26 62 88 12
Female 19 62 81 19 23 67 90 10
Male 27 52 79 21 31 55 86 14
White 23 57 80 20 28 60 87 13
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < 20 40 60 40
Students without Disabilities 25 59 84 16 27 64 91 9
Economically Disadvantaged 23 58 81 19 10 68 78 22
Not Economically Disadvantaged < < < < 40 56 96 4
Grade 5 Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 23 57 80 20 26 62 88 12
Female 19 62 81 19 23 67 90 10
Male 27 52 79 21 31 55 86 14
White 23 57 80 20 28 60 87 13
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Students with Disabilities < < < < 20 40 60 40
Students without Disabilities 25 59 84 16 27 64 91 9
Economically Disadvantaged 23 58 81 19 10 68 78 22
Not Economically Disadvantaged < < < < 40 56 96 4
Grade 8 Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Biology Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Chemistry Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Earth Science Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

History Performance: All Students

History results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. History results for 2020-2021 are not reported due to the widespread use of local history assessments because of the impact of COVID-19.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state tests in history/social science. Virginia students are assessed in history/social science once in elementary school (Virginia Studies), once in middle school (Civics and Economics) and at the end of secondary courses (Geography, World History I, World History II and Virginia and United States History) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
History Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 60 29 89 11
Female 60 24 84 16
Male 61 33 93 7
Asian < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < <
White 60 29 89 11
Students with Disabilities 40 20 60 40
Students without Disabilities 63 30 93 7
Economically Disadvantaged 33 44 77 23
Not Economically Disadvantaged 81 17 98 2
Military Connected < < 100 0
Foster Care < < 100 0
VA Studies Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 60 29 89 11
Female 60 24 84 16
Male 61 33 93 7
Asian < < 100 0
Hispanic < < < <
White 60 29 89 11
Students with Disabilities 40 20 60 40
Students without Disabilities 63 30 93 7
Economically Disadvantaged 33 44 77 23
Not Economically Disadvantaged 81 17 98 2
Military Connected < < 100 0
Foster Care < < 100 0
VA & US History Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History I Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History II Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geography Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Civics & Econ Performance 2020-2021 2021-2022
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

2020-20212021-2022
School--
Division--
State1,3244,006
Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

Virginia Alternate Assessment Program Participation Rates

Reading
Subject Area Number of Students Taking VAAP Tests Total Number of Students Percent of Students Taking VAAP Tests
Number and percentage of students participating in the Virginia Alternate Assessment Program.

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2020-20212021-20222022-2023
Pre-kindergarten384039
Kindergarten748386
Grade 1738489
Grade 2897886
Grade 3838978
Grade 4929488
Grade 5829491
Total Students531562557

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2022 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2020-20212021-20222022-2023
All Students531562557
Female270269263
Male261293294
American Indian2--
Asian181620
Black326
Hispanic141218
Native Hawaiian11-
White483514500
Multiple Races101713
Students with Disabilities626368
Students without Disabilities469499489
Economically Disadvantaged252202274
Not Economically Disadvantaged279360283
English Learners181620
Not English Learners513546537
Military Connected328
Foster Care333
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Finance

Per-Pupil Spending

2020-2021 Per-Pupil Spending

Expenditures included in per-pupil calculations include actual personnel and non-personnel costs. The per-pupil expenditure calculations exclude expenditures that are not directly related to educational services provided to students in pre-kindergarten classes as well as in grades K-12. Excluded expenditures include adult education, community services, non-regular school day programs, capital purchases, debt service, food services, and fund transfers.

Per-Pupil Expenditures School Division State
End-of-Year Average Daily Membership
School-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Division-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Total Per-Pupil Expenditures
Expenditure Summary
Excluded from Per-Pupil Formula
Total Expenditures

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2021-2022 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2020-2021 2021-2022
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students486543875
Female252221434
Male234322441
American Indian<<--
Asian150113
Black<<<<
Hispanic14056
Native Hawaiian<<--
White442541263
Multiple Races<<93
Students with Disabilities5614414
Economically Disadvantaged231418354
English Learners170133
Homeless<<--
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

-1 Offenses
  Number of Offenses

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Short-Term Suspensions

Short-Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Short-Term Suspensions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions
American Indian0.40.4
Asian4.23.4
Black0.20.6
Hispanic2.92.6
Native Hawaiian0.20.2
White90.510091
Multiple Races1.81.9
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Long-Term Suspensions

Long-Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Long-Term Suspensions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions
American Indian0.40.4
Asian4.23.4
Black0.20.6
Hispanic2.92.6
Native Hawaiian0.20.2
White90.591
Multiple Races1.81.9
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Expulsions
  2019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.40.4
Asian4.23.4
Black0.20.6
Hispanic2.92.6
Native Hawaiian0.20.2
White90.591
Multiple Races1.81.9
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.   At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division. Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals. See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.
Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 42.342.342.3
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level. Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health. Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 54.754.754.7
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program. School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2019-20202020-20212021-2022
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 74.574.574.5
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Civil Rights Data Collection

The Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) is a survey of all public schools and school districts in the United States. The CRDC includes data on student access to courses, programs, staff, and resources relevant to educational equity and opportunity for students.​

The U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights reports information collected through the CRDC in carrying out its mission “to ensure equal access to education and to promote educational excellence throughout the nation through vigorous enforcement of civil rights.”​

More information about the Civil Rights Data Collection is available on the Virginia Department of Education website.

2017-2018 school data (Excel)
Data Elements
Flat File Specifications
User Guide
Usage Agreement

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality All Schools
Poverty Level Out-of-Field Teachers Inexperienced Teachers Out-of-Field and Inexperienced Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of teachers who are teaching out of field (not fully endorsed for the content they are teaching) or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  Poverty Level All Teachers Special Education Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of all teachers and special education teachers who are teaching with a provisional license.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2021-2022

No additional explanation available.
Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2019-202055%36%7%2%
2020-202151%40%7%2%
2021-202253%38%4%5%
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

2022 ESSA Status: Pending
2022 Accreditation Status: Accredited

ESSA School Quality Indicators Summary

Student GroupEnglish Reading PerformanceMathematics PerformanceEnglish Learner ProgressChronic AbsenteeismFederal Graduation Indicator
All Studentspendingpending-Yes-
Asianpendingpending-Yes-
Blackpendingpending-TS-
Hispanicpendingpending-TS-
Whitependingpending-Yes-
Multiple Racespendingpending-TS-
Economically Disadvantagedpendingpending-No-
English LearnerspendingpendingTSYes-
Students with Disabilitiespendingpending-No-

Yes = Annual target met
Yes - CP = Annual target met and improved from previous year
Yes - No CP = Annual target met and did not improve from previous year
No = Annual target not met
TS = Too few students to evaluate
— = Not applicable or no students

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA) requires states to set annual and long-term targets for raising the achievement of all students. Virginia schools are focused on the following school quality indicators in meeting the objectives of the federal law:
  • Reading performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in reading
  • Mathematics performance — percentage of students in the school passing state tests in mathematics
  • Growth in reading and mathematics — percentage of students in the school either passing state tests in reading and mathematics or making significant progress toward passing
  • English learner progress — percentage of English learners making progress toward English-language proficiency
  • Chronic absenteeism — percentage of students missing 10 percent or more of the school year, regardless of reason (students receiving homebound and home-based instruction excluded)
  • Federal Graduation Indicator — percentage of students graduating within four years of entering the ninth grade with a Standard Diploma or Advanced Studies Diploma
More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Reading

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students91%93%--
Asian<94%--
Black----
Hispanic<83%--
White91%93%--
Multiple Races<86%--
Economically Disadvantaged85%90%--
English Learners<92%--
Students with Disabilities77%73%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in reading in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 75 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state reading tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance as compared to the previous year. Note: Reading pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time. More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Annual Targets and Long-Term Goals: Mathematics

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students89%93%--
Asian<98%--
Black----
Hispanic<72%--
White90%93%--
Multiple Races<86%--
Economically Disadvantaged81%91%--
English Learners<92%--
Students with Disabilities63%68%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires annual testing in mathematics in grades 3-8 and once during high school. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, at least 70 percent of all students, and of all students in the student groups listed in this table, will be able to demonstrate grade-level proficiency by passing state mathematics tests. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line performance during the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets must improve performance compared to the previous year. Mathematics pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time. Note: Under Virginia’s approved mathematics waiver from the U.S. Department of Education, students who are enrolled in advanced mathematics courses take the state mathematics test for the course in which they are enrolled. For more information about the mathematics waiver, see “ESSA Mathematics Waiver” in the Glossary. More information about ESSA implementation in Virginia is available on the Virginia Department of Education website. Detailed state assessment results — including results by test type and student groups — are available on VDOE’s Test Results Build-A-Table data tool.

ESSA Pass Rates: Science

Student GroupCurrent Rate
All Students89%
Asian-
Black-
Hispanic-
White88%
Multiple Races<
Economically Disadvantaged78%
English Learners-
Students with Disabilities<

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires that students take state tests in science at least once during elementary school, once during middle school and once during high school. Note: Science pass rates reported for high schools reflect the performance on the state Biology test of a 12th-grade class of students who entered the ninth grade at the same time.

Chronic Absenteeism

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students15%11%13%10%
Asian21%5%10%10%
Black<42%14%10%
Hispanic55%25%14%10%
White13%11%14%10%
Multiple Races25%25%15%10%
Economically Disadvantaged23%18%17%10%
English Learners19%6%13%10%
Students with Disabilities24%20%18%10%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.

English Learner Progress and Proficiency

English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
English Learner Progress<50%58%
English Learner Proficiency9%--

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress<<<
English Learner Proficiency1119%

ESSA Participation Rates

Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
Assessed Not Assessed Assessed Not Assessed Assessed Not Assessed
All Students100%-100%-100%-
Asian<<<<--
Black------
Hispanic<<<<--
White100%-100%-100%-
Multiple Races<<<<<<
Economically Disadvantaged100%-100%-100%-
Not Economically Disadvantaged100%-100%-100%-
English Learners<<<<--
Students with Disabilities100%-100%-100%-
Students without Disabilities100%-100%-100%-
Female100%-100%-100%-
Male100%-100%-100%-
Migrant------

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).

Growth in Reading and Mathematics

Student GroupGrowth English ReadingGrowth Mathematics
All Students94%93%
Asian<<
Black--
Hispanic<<
White94%93%
Multiple Races<<
Economically Disadvantaged91%86%
English Learners<<
Students with Disabilities89%79%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Under the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015, growth in reading and mathematics is a factor in identifying elementary and middle schools for improvement and increased state support. The percentage of students showing growth in reading and mathematics includes students passing state tests and non-passing students who are making significant progress toward passing.

School Readiness

Kindergarten Students' Public Preschool Experience

This chart displays the percentage of kindergarten students who were previously enrolled in a public preschool within a Virginia school division. Students who were enrolled in a public preschool program administered by a non-governmental agency — such as a Head Start program administered by a local nonprofit organization — are not included.
Percent of Kindergarten Students With Public Preschool Experience

Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks

This chart presents the percentage of kindergarten students scoring at or above the benchmark on the fall Phonological Awareness Literacy Screening (PALS) assessment. Note: Fairfax County Public Schools administers an alternate literacy assessment and school-level results for Fairfax County kindergarten students are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education.
Percent of Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks​​​
Watauga Elementary to top