Menu

Yowell Elementary

General school information

Category: Elementary (PK-05) School
Phone: 540-825-9484
Address: 701 Yowell Drive Culpeper, VA 22701
Principal: Mrs. Angela Fiscus
Superintendent: Dr. Anthony S. Brads
School Number: 40
Region: 4
Division: Culpeper County Public Schools
Division Number: 24
Division Website (opens new window)

Map results may not reflect school division or attendance zone boundaries.

Accreditation

Assessments

Assessments

Enrollment

Enrollment

Finance

Finance

Learning Climate

Learning Climate

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

ESSA

Every Student Succeeds Act

School Readiness

School Readiness

User note: Updated information for some School Quality Profile reports is not available due to the closure of schools in 2019-2020 and the continuing impact of COVID-19 on Virginia schools during the 2020-2021 school year.

ACCREDITATION

2021 Accreditation Status: Accreditation Waived
Accreditation Status Last Year: Accreditation Waived
Annual Waiver: 2019 through 2021

Annual accreditation is waived for all Virginia public schools for the 2021-2022 school year due to the continuing impact of the of COVID-19 pandemic on schools and students.

+ View 2019 School Quality Indicator Reports

Assessments

Student Achievement by Proficiency Level

Reading Performance: All Students

2020-2021 reading results reflect reduced student participation in state reading assessments due to COVID-19. Reading results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state reading tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in reading in grades 3-8 and once in high school with an end-of-course (EOC) reading test. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 20 55 75 25 8 51 59 41
Female 23 54 77 23 11 47 58 42
Male 16 56 72 28 5 54 59 41
American Indian < < 100 0
Asian < < 100 0 < < < <
Black 19 42 60 40 - 47 47 53
Hispanic 11 59 70 30 4 45 48 52
White 22 58 81 19 12 54 66 34
Multiple Races 21 46 68 32 13 46 58 42
Students with Disabilities 28 30 58 43 14 34 48 52
Students without Disabilities 19 58 77 23 7 52 60 40
Economically Disadvantaged 14 52 66 34 5 40 45 55
Not Economically Disadvantaged 25 58 83 17 12 64 76 24
English Learners - 52 52 48 - 24 24 76
Homeless < < 100 0 < < < <
Military Connected < < < < < < < <
Foster Care < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 3 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 18 56 75 25 3 50 53 47
Female 20 56 76 24 3 44 46 54
Male 17 57 73 27 4 55 58 42
Asian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Black 20 35 55 45 - 23 23 77
Hispanic 6 55 61 39 4 50 54 46
White 25 63 88 12 4 53 57 43
Multiple Races < < < < < < < <
Students with Disabilities 23 46 69 31 8 50 58 42
Students without Disabilities 18 57 75 25 2 50 52 48
Economically Disadvantaged 15 46 61 39 2 43 45 55
Not Economically Disadvantaged 22 65 87 13 5 59 63 37
English Learners - 42 42 58 - 31 31 69
Homeless < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0
Foster Care < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 4 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 15 58 73 27 13 46 59 41
Female 16 58 75 25 16 43 59 41
Male 14 58 71 29 10 49 59 41
American Indian < < 100 0
Asian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Black 23 38 62 38 < < < <
Hispanic 8 73 81 19 4 32 36 64
White 15 59 74 26 18 48 66 34
Multiple Races 18 36 55 45 20 30 50 50
Students with Disabilities 38 15 54 46 30 10 40 60
Students without Disabilities 12 63 75 25 11 50 61 39
Economically Disadvantaged 9 59 68 32 7 38 45 55
Not Economically Disadvantaged 20 57 77 23 20 57 76 24
English Learners < < < < - 21 21 79
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 5 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 25 52 77 23 8 56 63 37
Female 31 49 81 19 13 54 66 34
Male 19 54 73 27 2 58 60 40
Asian < < 100 0 < < < <
Black 15 50 65 35 - 50 50 50
Hispanic 22 48 70 30 3 50 53 47
White 28 54 82 18 13 63 76 24
Multiple Races 25 50 75 25 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 21 29 50 50 < < < <
Students without Disabilities 26 54 80 20 8 57 65 35
Economically Disadvantaged 17 51 68 32 5 40 45 55
Not Economically Disadvantaged 33 52 85 15 11 76 87 13
English Learners < < < < - 18 18 82
Homeless < < < <
Military Connected < < < < < < 100 0
Grade 6 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC English Reading Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Writing Performance: All Students

2020-2021 writing results are not reported due to the widespread use of local writing assessments because of the continuing impact of COVID-19 on schools. Writing results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state writing tests. Virginia students are assessed in writing in grade 8 and once in most high schools with a state end-of-course (EOC) writing test. If a high school administers a locally developed writing assessment, results are not included in this chart as scores on locally developed writing assessments are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
English Writing Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Writing Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
EOC Writing Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Math Performance: All Students

2020-2021 mathematics results reflect reduced student participation in state mathematics assessments due to COVID-19. Mathematics results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state mathematics tests. Virginia students are assessed annually in mathematics in grades 3-8 and at the end of secondary courses (Algebra I, Geometry and Algebra II) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 23 64 87 13 5 47 52 48
Female 23 63 86 14 5 46 51 49
Male 23 66 89 11 4 48 52 48
American Indian < < 100 0
Asian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Black 25 57 81 19 - 35 35 65
Hispanic 15 69 84 16 2 37 39 61
White 25 66 91 9 8 55 63 37
Multiple Races 21 61 82 18 - 38 38 63
Students with Disabilities 28 35 63 38 14 24 38 62
Students without Disabilities 22 68 90 10 4 50 53 47
Economically Disadvantaged 18 64 83 17 2 39 42 58
Not Economically Disadvantaged 27 64 91 9 8 57 65 35
English Learners 4 63 67 33 - 21 21 79
Homeless < < 100 0 < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Foster Care < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 3 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 23 71 94 6 5 47 53 47
Female 22 69 91 9 5 46 51 49
Male 23 73 97 3 6 48 54 46
Asian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Black 15 75 90 10 - 33 33 67
Hispanic 16 68 84 16 - 46 46 54
White 30 70 100 0 10 51 61 39
Multiple Races < < 100 0 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 23 62 85 15 25 17 42 58
Students without Disabilities 23 72 95 5 2 52 54 46
Economically Disadvantaged 20 67 87 13 4 38 42 58
Not Economically Disadvantaged 25 75 100 0 7 59 66 34
English Learners - 67 67 33 - 23 23 77
Homeless < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0
Foster Care < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 4 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 14 69 83 17 4 50 54 46
Female 12 70 82 18 4 49 53 47
Male 17 68 85 15 4 51 55 45
American Indian < < 100 0
Asian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Black 31 38 69 31 < < < <
Hispanic 12 73 85 15 - 36 36 64
White 12 74 86 14 7 57 64 36
Multiple Races 18 55 73 27 - 20 20 80
Students with Disabilities 38 15 54 46 10 30 40 60
Students without Disabilities 12 75 87 13 3 52 55 45
Economically Disadvantaged 14 66 80 20 2 39 41 59
Not Economically Disadvantaged 14 71 86 14 7 63 70 30
English Learners < < < < - 21 21 79
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 5 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 32 54 86 14 5 44 49 51
Female 34 51 85 15 7 43 50 50
Male 29 58 86 14 2 46 48 52
Asian < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Black 30 50 80 20 - 19 19 81
Hispanic 17 65 83 17 6 31 37 63
White 34 54 88 12 7 58 64 36
Multiple Races 33 50 83 17 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 21 29 50 50 < < < <
Students without Disabilities 33 57 90 10 5 45 51 49
Economically Disadvantaged 20 61 81 19 2 40 42 58
Not Economically Disadvantaged 42 48 90 10 9 50 59 41
English Learners < < < < - 17 17 83
Homeless < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < < <
Grade 6 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 7 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Grade 8 Mathematics Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra I Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geometry Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Algebra II Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Science Performance: All Students

2020-2021 science results reflect reduced student participation in state science assessments due to COVID-19. Science results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments. The wide variations in participation rates and learning conditions should be taken into consideration when reviewing 2020-2021 data.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state science tests. Virginia students are assessed in science in grades 5 and 8 and at the end of secondary courses (Earth Science, Biology and Chemistry) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 29 45 74 26 7 38 45 55
Female 33 39 72 28 5 40 45 55
Male 24 53 76 24 8 37 45 55
Asian < < 100 0 < < < <
Black 10 50 60 40 - 31 31 69
Hispanic 26 43 70 30 3 23 26 74
White 34 45 79 21 14 49 63 37
Multiple Races 25 42 67 33 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 21 14 36 64 < < < <
Students without Disabilities 29 49 79 21 6 40 46 54
Economically Disadvantaged 19 42 61 39 2 30 32 68
Not Economically Disadvantaged 37 48 85 15 14 50 64 36
English Learners < < < < - 8 8 92
Homeless < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Grade 5 Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 29 45 74 26 7 38 45 55
Female 33 39 72 28 5 40 45 55
Male 24 53 76 24 8 37 45 55
Asian < < 100 0 < < < <
Black 10 50 60 40 - 31 31 69
Hispanic 26 43 70 30 3 23 26 74
White 34 45 79 21 14 49 63 37
Multiple Races 25 42 67 33 < < < <
Students with Disabilities 21 14 36 64 < < < <
Students without Disabilities 29 49 79 21 6 40 46 54
Economically Disadvantaged 19 42 61 39 2 30 32 68
Not Economically Disadvantaged 37 48 85 15 14 50 64 36
English Learners < < < < - 8 8 92
Homeless < < < <
Military Connected < < 100 0 < < 100 0
Grade 8 Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Biology Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Chemistry Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Earth Science Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

History Performance: All Students

2020-2021 history results are not reported due to the widespread use of local history assessments because of the continuing impact of COVID-19 on schools. History results for 2019-2020 are not available due to the closure of schools and cancellation of state assessments.

This chart displays the percentage of students passing state tests in history/social science. Virginia students are assessed in history/social science once in elementary school (Virginia Studies), once in middle school (Civics and Economics) and at the end of secondary courses (Geography, World History I, World History II and Virginia and United States History) as needed to meet graduation requirements. Use the drop down menu above the chart to view results for a specific test. Use the menu below the chart to select results for a specific group of students. Practice test items representative of the content and skills included in current Standards of Learning assessments are available on the Virginia Department of Education website to assist in understanding the format of the tests and questions.
History Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
All Students 30 52 82 18
Male 33 54 88 12
White 27 56 84 16
Students with Disabilities 31 38 69 31
Economically Disadvantaged 26 55 81 19
VA & US History Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History I Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
World History II Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Geography Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
Civics & Econ Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
VA Studies Performance 2018-2019 2019-2020 2020-2021
Student Subgroup Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed Advanced Proficient Passed Failed
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

2018-20192020-2021
School2-
Division6910
State3,7191,324
Number of Recently Arrived English Language Learners Exempted From State Reading Assessments

Virginia Alternate Assessment Program Participation Rates

Reading
Subject Area Number of Students Taking VAAP Tests Total Number of Students Percent of Students Taking VAAP Tests
Number and percentage of students participating in the Virginia Alternate Assessment Program.

Enrollment

Fall Membership by Grade

Grade 2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Pre-kindergarten181818
Kindergarten10510495
Grade 1104107103
Grade 2114113108
Grade 3110122104
Grade 4124117122
Grade 5125130121
Total Students700711671

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Fall Membership by Subgroups

2020 Fall Membership By Subgroup: Racial and Ethnic Groups

The Virginia Department of Education annually collects statistics on the number of students enrolled in public schools on September 30.  Student counts are reported by grade assignment, race, ethnicity, disability, English proficiency, and economic status. The collection of race and ethnicity information as specified by the U.S. Department of Education is required for eligibility for federal education funds and for accountability reports. A student is reported as economically disadvantaged if he or she meets any one of the following criteria:
  • Is eligible for Free/Reduced Meals;
  • Receives Temporary Assistance for Needy Families;
  • Is eligible for Medicaid; or
  • Is a migrant or is experiencing homelessness.
.
Fall Membership by Subgroup
Subgroup 2018-20192019-20202020-2021
All Students700711671
Female347350334
Male353361337
American Indian144
Asian101111
Black9084111
Hispanic167187192
White372369304
Multiple Races605548
Students with Disabilities778373
Students without Disabilities623628598
Economically Disadvantaged314323301
Not Economically Disadvantaged386388370
English Learners8999102
Not English Learners611612569
Military Connected91018
Foster Care432
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Finance

Per-Pupil Spending

2019-2020 Per-Pupil Spending

The per-pupil expenditure calculations exclude expenditures that are not directly related to educational services provided to students in pre-kindergarten classes as well as in grades K-12. Excluded expenditures include adult education, community services, non-regular school day programs, capital purchases, debt service, food services, and fund transfers.

Per-Pupil Expenditures School Division State
End-of-Year Average Daily Membership
School-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Division-Level Expenditures Per-Pupil
Federal
State/Local
Total
Total Per-Pupil Expenditures
Expenditure Summary
Excluded from Per-Pupil Formula
Total Expenditures

Learning Climate

Chronic Absenteeism

Chronic Absenteeism 2020-2021 School Year:

Daily attendance is critical to success in school. A student is considered chronically absent if he or she misses two or more instructional days per month (18 days, or 10 percent of a 180-day school year) regardless of whether the absences are excused or unexcused. According to the U.S. Department of Education:
  • Children who are chronically absent in preschool, kindergarten, and first grade are much less likely to read on grade level by the third grade.
  • Students who can't read at grade level by the third grade are four times more likely to drop out of high school.
  • By high school, regular attendance is a better dropout indicator than test scores.
  • A student who is chronically absent in any year between the eighth and twelfth grade is seven times more likely to drop out of school.
Absenteeism by Subgroup
2018-2019 2020-2021
Subgroup Below 10% 10% or Above Below 10% 10% or Above
All Students6594459752
Female3242030022
Male3352429730
American Indian<<<<
Asian100100
Black8181028
Hispanic1561416319
Native Hawaiian--<<
White3561927122
Multiple Races552463
Students with Disabilities8476612
Economically Disadvantaged3073531546
English Learners8589113
Homeless<<<<
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Standards of Accreditation (SOA) Offenses Data

2020-2021 Offenses
  Number of Offenses
Disorderly or Disruptive Behavior Offenses <

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Short-Term Suspensions

Short-Term Suspensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A short-term suspension (10 days of less) may be imposed by a principal, an assistant principal, or a designee teacher in the principal’s absence. The principal or assistant principal must tell the student of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his version of what occurred. Notice to the parent may be oral or written, depending on local school board policy, and must include information on the length of the suspension, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired.  A parent may ask for a short-term suspension decision to be reviewed by the superintendent or his designee. Local school board policy will determine whether the superintendent’s decision is final or can be appealed to the local school board. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Short-Term Suspensions
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions% Population% Short-Term Suspensions
American Indian0.10.60.6
Asian1.41.51.6
Black12.933.311.833.316.5
Hispanic23.920.826.333.328.6
Native Hawaiian--0.10.1
White53.133.351.922.245.3100
Multiple Races8.612.57.711.17.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Long-Term Suspensions

Long-Term Supensions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. A long-term suspension (more than 10 school days and less than 365 calendar days)  is usually imposed by a disciplinary hearing officer upon recommendation of a principal. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred. Notice to the parent (and child) must be in writing and must include information on the length of and reason for the suspension, the right to a hearing in accordance with local school board policy, the availability of community-based educational options, and the student’s right to return to regular school attendance when the suspension period has expired or to attend an appropriate alternative education program approved by the school board during the suspension or after the suspension period expires. Costs for any community-based educational programs or alternative programs that are not part of the program offered by the school division are the financial responsibility of the parent. A parent has the right to appeal a long-term suspension decision in accordance with local school board policy. The appeal may first go to the local superintendent or his or her designee or to a sub-committee of the local school board; final appeal is to the full school board. The appeal must be decided by the school board within 30 days. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Long-Term Suspensions
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions% Population% Long-Term Suspensions
American Indian0.10.60.6
Asian1.41.51.6
Black12.911.816.5
Hispanic23.926.328.6
Native Hawaiian0.10.1
White53.151.945.3
Multiple Races8.67.77.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Expulsions

Expulsions:

Increasingly, Virginia schools are implementing Positive Behavioral Interventions and Supports, a nationally-recognized approach to support positive academic and behavioral outcomes for students. This positive approach to discipline prepares teachers and principals to implement new techniques that reduce disruptive student behaviors that lead to suspensions and decrease instructional time. An expulsion (removal from school for 365 calendar days) may only be imposed by a local school board. The student must be told of the charges against him or her. If the student denies them, he or she is given an explanation of the facts as known to the school and an opportunity to present his or her version of what occurred.  The parent (and child) must be noticed in writing of the proposed expulsion, the reasons the expulsion is being proposed, and of the right to a hearing before the school board or a sub-committee of the school board, depending on local policy. If the student is expelled, the parent is sent a written notification of the length of the expulsion and information on the availability of community-based educational, training, and intervention programs. The notice must state whether the student is eligible to return to regular school or to attend an approved alternative education program or an adult education program offered during or after the period of expulsion. The student may apply for readmission to be effective one calendar year from the date of his or her expulsion. For more information, see A Parent’s Guide To Understanding Student Discipline Policies and Practices In Virginia Schools.
Expulsions
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
Subgroup % Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions% Population% Expulsions
American Indian0.10.60.6
Asian1.41.51.6
Black12.911.816.5
Hispanic23.926.328.6
Native Hawaiian--0.10.1
White53.151.945.3
Multiple Races8.67.77.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility

Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility:

School divisions that choose to take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated commodities from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal they serve. In return, they must serve lunches that meet Federal requirements, and they must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. The School Breakfast Program operates by supporting breakfasts in the same manner as the National School Lunch Program.   At the beginning of each school year, letters and meal applications are distributed to households of children attending school. This letter informs households that school nutrition programs are available and that free and reduced-price meals are available based on income criteria. Applications have been eliminated totally in divisions that implement the community eligibility provision for all schools within the division. Children from families with incomes at or below 130 percent of the poverty level are eligible for free meals. Those between 130 percent and 185 percent of the poverty level are eligible for reduced-price meals, for which students can be charged no more than 40 cents for lunch and 30 cents for breakfast. All other students pay the full price for meals. See the Virginia Department of Education website for more information about school nutrition programs.
Free and Reduced Meal Eligibility
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 46.946.246.2
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation of Eligible Students :

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Breakfast Program. The School Breakfast Program is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritious breakfast meals to students. The Virginia Department of Education administers the program at the state level and school divisions administer the program at the local level. Participation in the School Breakfast Program has been linked increased achievement, reduced absenteeism and tardiness, fewer disciplinary problems, and better student health. Breakfast menus must provide one-fourth of the daily recommended levels for protein, calcium, iron, Vitamin A, Vitamin C and calories. Participating schools must serve breakfasts that meet Federal nutrition standards – one quarter of daily recommended levels of protein, calcium, iron, vitamins A and C and calories – and must provide free and reduced-price breakfasts to eligible children. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Breakfast Participation
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 3333.733.7
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students

Free and Reduced Lunch Participation of Eligible Students:

The above pie graph displays the average daily percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals who participated in the U.S. Department of Agriculture School Lunch Program. School divisions that take part in the National School Lunch Program get cash subsidies and donated food items from the U.S. Department of Agriculture for each meal served. In return, schools must serve lunches that meet federal requirements, and must offer free or reduced-price lunches to eligible children. Studies show that well-nourished students are better learners. The No Kid Hungry Virginia campaign and the Virginia 365 Project are key state initiatives to increase participation in school nutrition programs and eliminate childhood hunger.  
Free and Reduced Lunch Participation
  2018-20192019-20202020-2021
  PercentagePercentagePercentage
All Students 73.375.575.5
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Civil Rights Data Collection

The Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) is a survey of all public schools and school districts in the United States. The CRDC includes data on student access to courses, programs, staff, and resources relevant to educational equity and opportunity for students.​

The U.S. Department of Education’s Office of Civil Rights reports information collected through the CRDC in carrying out its mission “to ensure equal access to education and to promote educational excellence throughout the nation through vigorous enforcement of civil rights.”​

More information about the Civil Rights Data Collection is available on the Virginia Department of Education website.

2017-2018 school data (Excel)
Data Elements
Flat File Specifications
User Guide
Usage Agreement

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality

Teacher Quality All Schools
Poverty Level Out-of-Field Teachers Inexperienced Teachers Out-of-Field and Inexperienced Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of teachers who are teaching out of field (not fully endorsed for the content they are teaching) or who are inexperienced (less than one year of classroom experience). Percentages are reported for Title I schools, non-Title I schools, all schools and for high-poverty and low-poverty schools.

Provisionally Licensed Teachers

Provisionally Licensed Teachers
  Poverty Level All Teachers Special Education Teachers

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

This table reports the percentages of all teachers and special education teachers who are teaching with a provisional license.

Teacher Educational Attainment

Teacher Educational Attainment: 2020-2021

No additional explanation available.
Teacher Educational Attainment
  Bachelor's Degree Master's Degree Doctoral Degree Other
2018-201956%42%0%2%
2019-202053%45%0%2%
2020-202152%46%0%2%
< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
- = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

Every Student Succeeds Act

2021 ESSA Status: Not Identified for Support and Improvement
2021 Accreditation Status: Accreditation Waived

2021-2022 ESSA status is based on 2018-2019 performance in accordance with Virginia’s accountability waiver as approved by the U.S. Department of Education due to the cancellation of state assessments in 2020 and the impact of COVID-19 on schools.

Chronic Absenteeism

2021 ESSA Status is based on the last available data from the 2018-2019 school year.

Student GroupCurrent RateThree-Year RateAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
All Students8%7%12%10%
Asian--10%10%
Black7%8%13%10%
Hispanic10%9%13%10%
White8%6%13%10%
Economically Disadvantaged13%12%15%10%
English Learners13%11%12%10%
Students with Disabilities15%11%16%10%

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual and long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism. Virginia’s ESSA implementation plan expects that by the 2023-2024 school year, no more than 10 percent of all students, and of students in the student groups listed in this table, will be chronically absent. Annual targets for student groups reflect improvement upon base-line data from the 2015-2016 school year. Student groups meeting or exceeding annual or long-term targets for reducing chronic absenteeism must improve performance compared to the previous year.

English Learner Progress and Proficiency

2021 ESSA Status is based on the last available data from the 2018-2019 school year.

English LearnersPercentAnnual TargetLong-Term Goal
English Learner Progress-52%58%
English Learner Proficiency---

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to set annual targets and long-term goals for increasing the percentage of English learners making progress toward attaining English-language proficiency. Virginia also reports on the percentage of English learners who attain proficiency.
English LearnersNumeratorDenominatorRate
English Learner Progress-
English Learner Proficiency---

ESSA Participation Rates

2021 ESSA Status is based on pre-pandemic data from the 2018-2019 school year. Students who were not tested in 2019-2020 due to pandemic-related school closures were excluded from the participation rate.

Student GroupEnglish Reading ParticipationMathematics ParticipationScience Participation
All Students89%89%90%
Asian<<<
Black81%79%84%
Hispanic93%93%97%
White90%89%84%
Economically Disadvantaged91%90%95%
Not Economically Disadvantaged87%87%83%
English Learners98%98%100%
Students with Disabilities94%94%<
Students without Disabilities89%88%89%
Female88%88%89%
Male90%89%91%
Migrant---

< = A group below state definition for personally identifiable results
— = Not applicable or no data for group
* = Data not yet available

The Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 requires states to assess at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics in grades 3-8, and to test at least 95 percent of students in reading and mathematics at least once during their high school careers. States also report on the percentage of students assessed in science in elementary school, middle school and in high school (Biology).

+ View 2019 ESSA School Quality Indicator Summary and related reports

School Readiness

Kindergarten Students' Public Preschool Experience

This chart displays the percentage of kindergarten students who were previously enrolled in a public preschool within a Virginia school division. Students who were enrolled in a public preschool program administered by a non-governmental agency — such as a Head Start program administered by a local nonprofit organization — are not included.
Percent of Kindergarten Students With Public Preschool Experience

Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks

This chart presents the percentage of kindergarten students scoring at or above the benchmark on the fall Phonological Awareness Literacy Screening (PALS) assessment. Note: Fairfax County Public Schools administers an alternate literacy assessment and school-level results for Fairfax County kindergarten students are not reported to the Virginia Department of Education.
Percent of Kindergarten Students Meeting Fall Literacy Benchmarks​​​
Yowell Elementary to top